Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Orlando vs St. Petersburg

Cost of living comparison for Orlando, Florida and St. Petersburg, Florida.

Bottom line

St. Petersburg is approximately 2% more expensive than Orlando. A single person needs about $3,645/mo in St. Petersburg versus $3,557/mo in Orlando.

Rent in Orlando vs St. Petersburg

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Orlando · Studio
$1,636
St. Petersburg · Studio
$1,566
Orlando is $70 (4%) higher than St. Petersburg
Orlando · 1 bedroom
$1,727
St. Petersburg · 1 bedroom
$1,686
Orlando is $41 (2%) higher than St. Petersburg
Orlando · 2 bedroom
$1,958
St. Petersburg · 2 bedroom
$1,978
St. Petersburg is $20 (1%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · 3 bedroom
$2,486
St. Petersburg · 3 bedroom
$2,533
St. Petersburg is $47 (2%) higher than Orlando

Income & earnings in Orlando vs St. Petersburg

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Orlando · Household income
$77,011
St. Petersburg · Household income
$70,293
Orlando is $6,718 (10%) higher than St. Petersburg
Orlando · Individual earnings
$40,370
St. Petersburg · Individual earnings
$44,005
St. Petersburg is $3,635 (9%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · Per capita
$39,640
St. Petersburg · Per capita
$46,580
St. Petersburg is $6,940 (18%) higher than Orlando

Home values in Orlando vs St. Petersburg

Average values and property tax.

Orlando · Average home value
$358,300
St. Petersburg · Average home value
$319,000
Orlando is $39,300 (12%) higher than St. Petersburg
Orlando · Annual property tax
$2,795
St. Petersburg · Annual property tax
$2,324
Orlando is $471 (20%) higher than St. Petersburg

Energy in Orlando vs St. Petersburg

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Orlando · Monthly electricity
$176
St. Petersburg · Monthly electricity
$176
Orlando and St. Petersburg are about the same
Orlando · Monthly gas
$21
St. Petersburg · Monthly gas
$21
Orlando and St. Petersburg are about the same
Orlando · Annual total
$2,364
St. Petersburg · Annual total
$2,364
Orlando and St. Petersburg are about the same

Healthcare in Orlando vs St. Petersburg

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Orlando · Individual premium
$480
St. Petersburg · Individual premium
$480
Orlando and St. Petersburg are about the same
Orlando · Family premium
$1,350
St. Petersburg · Family premium
$1,350
Orlando and St. Petersburg are about the same
Orlando · Uninsured rate
12.3%
St. Petersburg · Uninsured rate
10.7%
Orlando is 1.6% (15%) higher than St. Petersburg

Taxes in Orlando vs St. Petersburg

State income and sales tax.

Orlando · State income tax
0.0%
St. Petersburg · State income tax
0.0%
Orlando and St. Petersburg are about the same
Orlando · State sales tax
6.0%
St. Petersburg · State sales tax
6.0%
Orlando and St. Petersburg are about the same
Orlando · Combined sales tax
7.0%
St. Petersburg · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Orlando and St. Petersburg are about the same

Transportation in Orlando vs St. Petersburg

Commute time and travel modes.

Orlando · Average commute
28.4 min
St. Petersburg · Average commute
25.3 min
Orlando is 3.1 min (12%) higher than St. Petersburg
Orlando · Drive alone
69.9%
St. Petersburg · Drive alone
70.2%
St. Petersburg is 0.3% (0%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · Public transit
1.5%
St. Petersburg · Public transit
1.1%
Orlando is 0.4% (36%) higher than St. Petersburg

Monthly cost estimates in Orlando vs St. Petersburg

All categories combined.

Orlando · Single person
$3,557
St. Petersburg · Single person
$3,645
St. Petersburg is $88 (2%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · Couple
$4,986
St. Petersburg · Couple
$4,966
Orlando is $20 (0%) higher than St. Petersburg
Orlando · Family
$7,672
St. Petersburg · Family
$7,679
St. Petersburg is $7 (0%) higher than Orlando

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Orlando and St. Petersburg.

Is Orlando or St. Petersburg more expensive?

St. Petersburg is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,557/mo in Orlando, Florida and $3,645/mo in St. Petersburg, Florida, a difference of about 2%.

What is the rent difference between Orlando and St. Petersburg?

Average one-bedroom rent in Orlando, Florida is $1,727/mo versus $1,686/mo in St. Petersburg, Florida. Orlando is approximately $41 (2%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Orlando or St. Petersburg?

Orlando has the higher average household income. Orlando households earn approximately $77,011 per year; St. Petersburg households earn approximately $70,293 per year.

More on Orlando and St. Petersburg

About this data