Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL

Cost of living in St. Petersburg, Florida

Pinellas County, FL

Part of the Tampa Metro Area

Estimated monthly cost
$3,645/mo
for a single person, all categories combined

Population 960,565 · Last updated May 21, 2026

Cost breakdown

Single person, by category, per month.

Rent $1,686 46%
Federal tax $555 15%
Healthcare $480 13%
Groceries $352 10%
Transport $320 9%
Energy $197 5%
Water $55 2%
State tax $0 0%

Rent in St. Petersburg

Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Studio
$1,566
per month
1 bedroom
$1,686
per month
2 bedroom
$1,978
per month
3 bedroom
$2,533
per month
4 bedroom
$3,082
per month

Source: HUD FMR FY2025

Income and earnings in St. Petersburg

Annual earnings figures from the Census ACS.

Household income
$70,293
per year
Individual earnings
$44,005
per year
Per capita
$46,580
per year

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year.

Home values in St. Petersburg

Average values reported by homeowners.

Average home value
$319,000
Annual property tax
$2,324

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year

Energy costs in St. Petersburg

Estimated monthly electricity and gas costs.

Electricity
$176
per month · 16¢/kWh
Natural gas
$21
per month
Annual total
$2,364
per year

Source: EIA

Healthcare in St. Petersburg

Insurance premiums and coverage rates.

Individual premium
$480
per month
Family premium
$1,350
per month
Uninsured rate
10.7%

Source: ACS + national avg. Marketplace benchmark premiums are second-lowest Silver plan estimates and do not reflect employer plans, subsidies, or out-of-pocket costs. This is not healthcare advice.

Taxes in St. Petersburg

State and local tax rates for Florida.

No state income tax
Florida does not levy a personal income tax.
State sales tax
6.0%
Combined sales tax
7.0%
incl. average local

Tax rates change. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice on your specific situation. This is not tax advice.

Transportation in St. Petersburg