Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Orlando vs West Palm Beach

Cost of living comparison for Orlando, Florida and West Palm Beach, Florida.

Bottom line

West Palm Beach is approximately 6% more expensive than Orlando. A single person needs about $3,761/mo in West Palm Beach versus $3,557/mo in Orlando.

Rent in Orlando vs West Palm Beach

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Orlando · Studio
$1,636
West Palm Beach · Studio
$1,639
West Palm Beach is $3 (0%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · 1 bedroom
$1,727
West Palm Beach · 1 bedroom
$1,830
West Palm Beach is $103 (6%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · 2 bedroom
$1,958
West Palm Beach · 2 bedroom
$2,187
West Palm Beach is $229 (12%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · 3 bedroom
$2,486
West Palm Beach · 3 bedroom
$2,856
West Palm Beach is $370 (15%) higher than Orlando

Income & earnings in Orlando vs West Palm Beach

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Orlando · Household income
$77,011
West Palm Beach · Household income
$81,115
West Palm Beach is $4,104 (5%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · Individual earnings
$40,370
West Palm Beach · Individual earnings
$42,309
West Palm Beach is $1,939 (5%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · Per capita
$39,640
West Palm Beach · Per capita
$50,998
West Palm Beach is $11,358 (29%) higher than Orlando

Home values in Orlando vs West Palm Beach

Average values and property tax.

Orlando · Average home value
$358,300
West Palm Beach · Average home value
$407,300
West Palm Beach is $49,000 (14%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · Annual property tax
$2,795
West Palm Beach · Annual property tax
$3,600
West Palm Beach is $805 (29%) higher than Orlando

Energy in Orlando vs West Palm Beach

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Orlando · Monthly electricity
$176
West Palm Beach · Monthly electricity
$176
Orlando and West Palm Beach are about the same
Orlando · Monthly gas
$21
West Palm Beach · Monthly gas
$21
Orlando and West Palm Beach are about the same
Orlando · Annual total
$2,364
West Palm Beach · Annual total
$2,364
Orlando and West Palm Beach are about the same

Healthcare in Orlando vs West Palm Beach

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Orlando · Individual premium
$480
West Palm Beach · Individual premium
$480
Orlando and West Palm Beach are about the same
Orlando · Family premium
$1,350
West Palm Beach · Family premium
$1,350
Orlando and West Palm Beach are about the same
Orlando · Uninsured rate
12.3%
West Palm Beach · Uninsured rate
13.2%
West Palm Beach is 0.9% (7%) higher than Orlando

Taxes in Orlando vs West Palm Beach

State income and sales tax.

Orlando · State income tax
0.0%
West Palm Beach · State income tax
0.0%
Orlando and West Palm Beach are about the same
Orlando · State sales tax
6.0%
West Palm Beach · State sales tax
6.0%
Orlando and West Palm Beach are about the same
Orlando · Combined sales tax
7.0%
West Palm Beach · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Orlando and West Palm Beach are about the same

Transportation in Orlando vs West Palm Beach

Commute time and travel modes.

Orlando · Average commute
28.4 min
West Palm Beach · Average commute
26.4 min
Orlando is 2.0 min (8%) higher than West Palm Beach
Orlando · Drive alone
69.9%
West Palm Beach · Drive alone
71.4%
West Palm Beach is 1.5% (2%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · Public transit
1.5%
West Palm Beach · Public transit
1.4%
Orlando is 0.1% (7%) higher than West Palm Beach

Monthly cost estimates in Orlando vs West Palm Beach

All categories combined.

Orlando · Single person
$3,557
West Palm Beach · Single person
$3,761
West Palm Beach is $204 (6%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · Couple
$4,986
West Palm Beach · Couple
$5,353
West Palm Beach is $367 (7%) higher than Orlando
Orlando · Family
$7,672
West Palm Beach · Family
$8,180
West Palm Beach is $508 (7%) higher than Orlando

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Orlando and West Palm Beach.

Is Orlando or West Palm Beach more expensive?

West Palm Beach is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,557/mo in Orlando, Florida and $3,761/mo in West Palm Beach, Florida, a difference of about 6%.

What is the rent difference between Orlando and West Palm Beach?

Average one-bedroom rent in Orlando, Florida is $1,727/mo versus $1,830/mo in West Palm Beach, Florida. West Palm Beach is approximately $103 (6%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Orlando or West Palm Beach?

West Palm Beach has the higher average household income. Orlando households earn approximately $77,011 per year; West Palm Beach households earn approximately $81,115 per year.

More on Orlando and West Palm Beach

About this data