Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Seattle vs Detroit

Cost of living comparison for Seattle, Washington and Detroit, Michigan.

Bottom line

Seattle is approximately 49% more expensive than Detroit. A single person needs about $4,588/mo in Seattle versus $3,088/mo in Detroit.

Rent in Seattle vs Detroit

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Seattle · Studio
$2,238
Detroit · Studio
$991
Seattle is $1,247 (126%) higher than Detroit
Seattle · 1 bedroom
$2,293
Detroit · 1 bedroom
$1,090
Seattle is $1,203 (110%) higher than Detroit
Seattle · 2 bedroom
$2,671
Detroit · 2 bedroom
$1,378
Seattle is $1,293 (94%) higher than Detroit
Seattle · 3 bedroom
$3,521
Detroit · 3 bedroom
$1,688
Seattle is $1,833 (109%) higher than Detroit

Income & earnings in Seattle vs Detroit

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Seattle · Household income
$122,148
Detroit · Household income
$59,521
Seattle is $62,627 (105%) higher than Detroit
Seattle · Individual earnings
$67,141
Detroit · Individual earnings
$39,979
Seattle is $27,162 (68%) higher than Detroit
Seattle · Per capita
$71,062
Detroit · Per capita
$33,956
Seattle is $37,106 (109%) higher than Detroit

Home values in Seattle vs Detroit

Average values and property tax.

Seattle · Average home value
$811,200
Detroit · Average home value
$170,200
Seattle is $641,000 (377%) higher than Detroit
Seattle · Annual property tax
$6,785
Detroit · Annual property tax
$2,794
Seattle is $3,991 (143%) higher than Detroit

Energy in Seattle vs Detroit

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Seattle · Monthly electricity
$109
Detroit · Monthly electricity
$128
Detroit is $19 (17%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Monthly gas
$48
Detroit · Monthly gas
$63
Detroit is $15 (31%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Annual total
$1,884
Detroit · Annual total
$2,292
Detroit is $408 (22%) higher than Seattle

Healthcare in Seattle vs Detroit

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Seattle · Individual premium
$480
Detroit · Individual premium
$480
Seattle and Detroit are about the same
Seattle · Family premium
$1,350
Detroit · Family premium
$1,350
Seattle and Detroit are about the same
Seattle · Uninsured rate
5.2%
Detroit · Uninsured rate
5.7%
Detroit is 0.5% (10%) higher than Seattle

Taxes in Seattle vs Detroit

State income and sales tax.

Seattle · State income tax
0.0%
Detroit · State income tax
4.3%
Detroit is 4.3% higher than Seattle
Seattle · State sales tax
6.5%
Detroit · State sales tax
6.0%
Seattle is 0.5% (8%) higher than Detroit
Seattle · Combined sales tax
10.2%
Detroit · Combined sales tax
6.0%
Seattle is 4.2% (71%) higher than Detroit

Transportation in Seattle vs Detroit

Commute time and travel modes.

Seattle · Average commute
28.1 min
Detroit · Average commute
25.0 min
Seattle is 3.1 min (12%) higher than Detroit
Seattle · Drive alone
51.8%
Detroit · Drive alone
73.0%
Detroit is 21.2% (41%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Public transit
8.0%
Detroit · Public transit
2.2%
Seattle is 5.8% (264%) higher than Detroit

Monthly cost estimates in Seattle vs Detroit

All categories combined.

Seattle · Single person
$4,588
Detroit · Single person
$3,088
Seattle is $1,500 (49%) higher than Detroit
Seattle · Couple
$6,424
Detroit · Couple
$4,346
Seattle is $2,078 (48%) higher than Detroit
Seattle · Family
$9,440
Detroit · Family
$6,789
Seattle is $2,651 (39%) higher than Detroit

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Seattle and Detroit.

Is Seattle or Detroit more expensive?

Seattle is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,588/mo in Seattle, Washington and $3,088/mo in Detroit, Michigan, a difference of about 49%.

What is the rent difference between Seattle and Detroit?

Average one-bedroom rent in Seattle, Washington is $2,293/mo versus $1,090/mo in Detroit, Michigan. Seattle is approximately $1,203 (110%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Seattle or Detroit?

Seattle has the higher average household income. Seattle households earn approximately $122,148 per year; Detroit households earn approximately $59,521 per year.

More on Seattle and Detroit

About this data