Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Seattle vs Raleigh

Cost of living comparison for Seattle, Washington and Raleigh, North Carolina.

Bottom line

Seattle is approximately 20% more expensive than Raleigh. A single person needs about $4,588/mo in Seattle versus $3,827/mo in Raleigh.

Rent in Seattle vs Raleigh

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Seattle · Studio
$2,238
Raleigh · Studio
$1,533
Seattle is $705 (46%) higher than Raleigh
Seattle · 1 bedroom
$2,293
Raleigh · 1 bedroom
$1,592
Seattle is $701 (44%) higher than Raleigh
Seattle · 2 bedroom
$2,671
Raleigh · 2 bedroom
$1,763
Seattle is $908 (52%) higher than Raleigh
Seattle · 3 bedroom
$3,521
Raleigh · 3 bedroom
$2,192
Seattle is $1,329 (61%) higher than Raleigh

Income & earnings in Seattle vs Raleigh

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Seattle · Household income
$122,148
Raleigh · Household income
$101,763
Seattle is $20,385 (20%) higher than Raleigh
Seattle · Individual earnings
$67,141
Raleigh · Individual earnings
$54,712
Seattle is $12,429 (23%) higher than Raleigh
Seattle · Per capita
$71,062
Raleigh · Per capita
$52,949
Seattle is $18,113 (34%) higher than Raleigh

Home values in Seattle vs Raleigh

Average values and property tax.

Seattle · Average home value
$811,200
Raleigh · Average home value
$422,800
Seattle is $388,400 (92%) higher than Raleigh
Seattle · Annual property tax
$6,785
Raleigh · Annual property tax
$3,023
Seattle is $3,762 (124%) higher than Raleigh

Energy in Seattle vs Raleigh

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Seattle · Monthly electricity
$109
Raleigh · Monthly electricity
$147
Raleigh is $38 (35%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Monthly gas
$48
Raleigh · Monthly gas
$40
Seattle is $8 (20%) higher than Raleigh
Seattle · Annual total
$1,884
Raleigh · Annual total
$2,244
Raleigh is $360 (19%) higher than Seattle

Healthcare in Seattle vs Raleigh

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Seattle · Individual premium
$480
Raleigh · Individual premium
$480
Seattle and Raleigh are about the same
Seattle · Family premium
$1,350
Raleigh · Family premium
$1,350
Seattle and Raleigh are about the same
Seattle · Uninsured rate
5.2%
Raleigh · Uninsured rate
8.2%
Raleigh is 3.0% (58%) higher than Seattle

Taxes in Seattle vs Raleigh

State income and sales tax.

Seattle · State income tax
0.0%
Raleigh · State income tax
4.5%
Raleigh is 4.5% higher than Seattle
Seattle · State sales tax
6.5%
Raleigh · State sales tax
4.8%
Seattle is 1.8% (37%) higher than Raleigh
Seattle · Combined sales tax
10.2%
Raleigh · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Seattle is 3.2% (46%) higher than Raleigh

Transportation in Seattle vs Raleigh

Commute time and travel modes.

Seattle · Average commute
28.1 min
Raleigh · Average commute
25.3 min
Seattle is 2.8 min (11%) higher than Raleigh
Seattle · Drive alone
51.8%
Raleigh · Drive alone
64.4%
Raleigh is 12.6% (24%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Public transit
8.0%
Raleigh · Public transit
0.7%
Seattle is 7.3% (1043%) higher than Raleigh

Monthly cost estimates in Seattle vs Raleigh

All categories combined.

Seattle · Single person
$4,588
Raleigh · Single person
$3,827
Seattle is $761 (20%) higher than Raleigh
Seattle · Couple
$6,424
Raleigh · Couple
$5,526
Seattle is $898 (16%) higher than Raleigh
Seattle · Family
$9,440
Raleigh · Family
$8,087
Seattle is $1,353 (17%) higher than Raleigh

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Seattle and Raleigh.

Is Seattle or Raleigh more expensive?

Seattle is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,588/mo in Seattle, Washington and $3,827/mo in Raleigh, North Carolina, a difference of about 20%.

What is the rent difference between Seattle and Raleigh?

Average one-bedroom rent in Seattle, Washington is $2,293/mo versus $1,592/mo in Raleigh, North Carolina. Seattle is approximately $701 (44%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Seattle or Raleigh?

Seattle has the higher average household income. Seattle households earn approximately $122,148 per year; Raleigh households earn approximately $101,763 per year.

More on Seattle and Raleigh

About this data