Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Seattle vs West Palm Beach

Cost of living comparison for Seattle, Washington and West Palm Beach, Florida.

Bottom line

Seattle is approximately 22% more expensive than West Palm Beach. A single person needs about $4,588/mo in Seattle versus $3,761/mo in West Palm Beach.

Rent in Seattle vs West Palm Beach

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Seattle · Studio
$2,238
West Palm Beach · Studio
$1,639
Seattle is $599 (37%) higher than West Palm Beach
Seattle · 1 bedroom
$2,293
West Palm Beach · 1 bedroom
$1,830
Seattle is $463 (25%) higher than West Palm Beach
Seattle · 2 bedroom
$2,671
West Palm Beach · 2 bedroom
$2,187
Seattle is $484 (22%) higher than West Palm Beach
Seattle · 3 bedroom
$3,521
West Palm Beach · 3 bedroom
$2,856
Seattle is $665 (23%) higher than West Palm Beach

Income & earnings in Seattle vs West Palm Beach

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Seattle · Household income
$122,148
West Palm Beach · Household income
$81,115
Seattle is $41,033 (51%) higher than West Palm Beach
Seattle · Individual earnings
$67,141
West Palm Beach · Individual earnings
$42,309
Seattle is $24,832 (59%) higher than West Palm Beach
Seattle · Per capita
$71,062
West Palm Beach · Per capita
$50,998
Seattle is $20,064 (39%) higher than West Palm Beach

Home values in Seattle vs West Palm Beach

Average values and property tax.

Seattle · Average home value
$811,200
West Palm Beach · Average home value
$407,300
Seattle is $403,900 (99%) higher than West Palm Beach
Seattle · Annual property tax
$6,785
West Palm Beach · Annual property tax
$3,600
Seattle is $3,185 (88%) higher than West Palm Beach

Energy in Seattle vs West Palm Beach

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Seattle · Monthly electricity
$109
West Palm Beach · Monthly electricity
$176
West Palm Beach is $67 (61%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Monthly gas
$48
West Palm Beach · Monthly gas
$21
Seattle is $27 (129%) higher than West Palm Beach
Seattle · Annual total
$1,884
West Palm Beach · Annual total
$2,364
West Palm Beach is $480 (25%) higher than Seattle

Healthcare in Seattle vs West Palm Beach

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Seattle · Individual premium
$480
West Palm Beach · Individual premium
$480
Seattle and West Palm Beach are about the same
Seattle · Family premium
$1,350
West Palm Beach · Family premium
$1,350
Seattle and West Palm Beach are about the same
Seattle · Uninsured rate
5.2%
West Palm Beach · Uninsured rate
13.2%
West Palm Beach is 8.0% (154%) higher than Seattle

Taxes in Seattle vs West Palm Beach

State income and sales tax.

Seattle · State income tax
0.0%
West Palm Beach · State income tax
0.0%
Seattle and West Palm Beach are about the same
Seattle · State sales tax
6.5%
West Palm Beach · State sales tax
6.0%
Seattle is 0.5% (8%) higher than West Palm Beach
Seattle · Combined sales tax
10.2%
West Palm Beach · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Seattle is 3.2% (46%) higher than West Palm Beach

Transportation in Seattle vs West Palm Beach

Commute time and travel modes.

Seattle · Average commute
28.1 min
West Palm Beach · Average commute
26.4 min
Seattle is 1.7 min (6%) higher than West Palm Beach
Seattle · Drive alone
51.8%
West Palm Beach · Drive alone
71.4%
West Palm Beach is 19.6% (38%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Public transit
8.0%
West Palm Beach · Public transit
1.4%
Seattle is 6.6% (471%) higher than West Palm Beach

Monthly cost estimates in Seattle vs West Palm Beach

All categories combined.

Seattle · Single person
$4,588
West Palm Beach · Single person
$3,761
Seattle is $827 (22%) higher than West Palm Beach
Seattle · Couple
$6,424
West Palm Beach · Couple
$5,353
Seattle is $1,071 (20%) higher than West Palm Beach
Seattle · Family
$9,440
West Palm Beach · Family
$8,180
Seattle is $1,260 (15%) higher than West Palm Beach

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Seattle and West Palm Beach.

Is Seattle or West Palm Beach more expensive?

Seattle is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,588/mo in Seattle, Washington and $3,761/mo in West Palm Beach, Florida, a difference of about 22%.

What is the rent difference between Seattle and West Palm Beach?

Average one-bedroom rent in Seattle, Washington is $2,293/mo versus $1,830/mo in West Palm Beach, Florida. Seattle is approximately $463 (25%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Seattle or West Palm Beach?

Seattle has the higher average household income. Seattle households earn approximately $122,148 per year; West Palm Beach households earn approximately $81,115 per year.

More on Seattle and West Palm Beach

About this data