Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Tampa vs Seattle

Cost of living comparison for Tampa, Florida and Seattle, Washington.

Bottom line

Seattle is approximately 29% more expensive than Tampa. A single person needs about $4,588/mo in Seattle versus $3,567/mo in Tampa.

Rent in Tampa vs Seattle

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Tampa · Studio
$1,566
Seattle · Studio
$2,238
Seattle is $672 (43%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · 1 bedroom
$1,686
Seattle · 1 bedroom
$2,293
Seattle is $607 (36%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · 2 bedroom
$1,978
Seattle · 2 bedroom
$2,671
Seattle is $693 (35%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · 3 bedroom
$2,533
Seattle · 3 bedroom
$3,521
Seattle is $988 (39%) higher than Tampa

Income & earnings in Tampa vs Seattle

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Tampa · Household income
$75,011
Seattle · Household income
$122,148
Seattle is $47,137 (63%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Individual earnings
$43,484
Seattle · Individual earnings
$67,141
Seattle is $23,657 (54%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Per capita
$41,980
Seattle · Per capita
$71,062
Seattle is $29,082 (69%) higher than Tampa

Home values in Tampa vs Seattle

Average values and property tax.

Tampa · Average home value
$333,300
Seattle · Average home value
$811,200
Seattle is $477,900 (143%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Annual property tax
$2,787
Seattle · Annual property tax
$6,785
Seattle is $3,998 (143%) higher than Tampa

Energy in Tampa vs Seattle

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Tampa · Monthly electricity
$176
Seattle · Monthly electricity
$109
Tampa is $67 (61%) higher than Seattle
Tampa · Monthly gas
$21
Seattle · Monthly gas
$48
Seattle is $27 (129%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Annual total
$2,364
Seattle · Annual total
$1,884
Tampa is $480 (25%) higher than Seattle

Healthcare in Tampa vs Seattle

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Tampa · Individual premium
$480
Seattle · Individual premium
$480
Tampa and Seattle are about the same
Tampa · Family premium
$1,350
Seattle · Family premium
$1,350
Tampa and Seattle are about the same
Tampa · Uninsured rate
11.5%
Seattle · Uninsured rate
5.2%
Tampa is 6.3% (121%) higher than Seattle

Taxes in Tampa vs Seattle

State income and sales tax.

Tampa · State income tax
0.0%
Seattle · State income tax
0.0%
Tampa and Seattle are about the same
Tampa · State sales tax
6.0%
Seattle · State sales tax
6.5%
Seattle is 0.5% (8%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Seattle · Combined sales tax
10.2%
Seattle is 3.2% (46%) higher than Tampa

Transportation in Tampa vs Seattle

Commute time and travel modes.

Tampa · Average commute
28.7 min
Seattle · Average commute
28.1 min
Tampa is 0.6 min (2%) higher than Seattle
Tampa · Drive alone
68.9%
Seattle · Drive alone
51.8%
Tampa is 17.1% (33%) higher than Seattle
Tampa · Public transit
0.8%
Seattle · Public transit
8.0%
Seattle is 7.2% (900%) higher than Tampa

Monthly cost estimates in Tampa vs Seattle

All categories combined.

Tampa · Single person
$3,567
Seattle · Single person
$4,588
Seattle is $1,021 (29%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Couple
$4,974
Seattle · Couple
$6,424
Seattle is $1,450 (29%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Family
$7,687
Seattle · Family
$9,440
Seattle is $1,753 (23%) higher than Tampa

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Tampa and Seattle.

Is Tampa or Seattle more expensive?

Seattle is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,567/mo in Tampa, Florida and $4,588/mo in Seattle, Washington, a difference of about 29%.

What is the rent difference between Tampa and Seattle?

Average one-bedroom rent in Tampa, Florida is $1,686/mo versus $2,293/mo in Seattle, Washington. Seattle is approximately $607 (36%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Tampa or Seattle?

Seattle has the higher average household income. Tampa households earn approximately $75,011 per year; Seattle households earn approximately $122,148 per year.

More on Tampa and Seattle

About this data