Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Houston vs Raleigh

Cost of living comparison for Houston, Texas and Raleigh, North Carolina.

Bottom line

Raleigh is approximately 20% more expensive than Houston. A single person needs about $3,827/mo in Raleigh versus $3,185/mo in Houston.

Rent in Houston vs Raleigh

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Houston · Studio
$1,226
Raleigh · Studio
$1,533
Raleigh is $307 (25%) higher than Houston
Houston · 1 bedroom
$1,279
Raleigh · 1 bedroom
$1,592
Raleigh is $313 (24%) higher than Houston
Houston · 2 bedroom
$1,529
Raleigh · 2 bedroom
$1,763
Raleigh is $234 (15%) higher than Houston
Houston · 3 bedroom
$2,038
Raleigh · 3 bedroom
$2,192
Raleigh is $154 (8%) higher than Houston

Income & earnings in Houston vs Raleigh

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Houston · Household income
$73,104
Raleigh · Household income
$101,763
Raleigh is $28,659 (39%) higher than Houston
Houston · Individual earnings
$41,738
Raleigh · Individual earnings
$54,712
Raleigh is $12,974 (31%) higher than Houston
Houston · Per capita
$39,978
Raleigh · Per capita
$52,949
Raleigh is $12,971 (32%) higher than Houston

Home values in Houston vs Raleigh

Average values and property tax.

Houston · Average home value
$255,000
Raleigh · Average home value
$422,800
Raleigh is $167,800 (66%) higher than Houston
Houston · Annual property tax
$4,382
Raleigh · Annual property tax
$3,023
Houston is $1,359 (45%) higher than Raleigh

Energy in Houston vs Raleigh

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Houston · Monthly electricity
$167
Raleigh · Monthly electricity
$147
Houston is $20 (14%) higher than Raleigh
Houston · Monthly gas
$32
Raleigh · Monthly gas
$40
Raleigh is $8 (25%) higher than Houston
Houston · Annual total
$2,388
Raleigh · Annual total
$2,244
Houston is $144 (6%) higher than Raleigh

Healthcare in Houston vs Raleigh

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Houston · Individual premium
$480
Raleigh · Individual premium
$480
Houston and Raleigh are about the same
Houston · Family premium
$1,350
Raleigh · Family premium
$1,350
Houston and Raleigh are about the same
Houston · Uninsured rate
21.2%
Raleigh · Uninsured rate
8.2%
Houston is 13.0% (159%) higher than Raleigh

Taxes in Houston vs Raleigh

State income and sales tax.

Houston · State income tax
0.0%
Raleigh · State income tax
4.5%
Raleigh is 4.5% higher than Houston
Houston · State sales tax
6.3%
Raleigh · State sales tax
4.8%
Houston is 1.5% (32%) higher than Raleigh
Houston · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Raleigh · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Houston is 1.2% (17%) higher than Raleigh

Transportation in Houston vs Raleigh

Commute time and travel modes.

Houston · Average commute
29.0 min
Raleigh · Average commute
25.3 min
Houston is 3.7 min (15%) higher than Raleigh
Houston · Drive alone
72.4%
Raleigh · Drive alone
64.4%
Houston is 8.0% (12%) higher than Raleigh
Houston · Public transit
2.1%
Raleigh · Public transit
0.7%
Houston is 1.4% (200%) higher than Raleigh

Monthly cost estimates in Houston vs Raleigh

All categories combined.

Houston · Single person
$3,185
Raleigh · Single person
$3,827
Raleigh is $642 (20%) higher than Houston
Houston · Couple
$4,536
Raleigh · Couple
$5,526
Raleigh is $990 (22%) higher than Houston
Houston · Family
$7,187
Raleigh · Family
$8,087
Raleigh is $900 (13%) higher than Houston

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Houston and Raleigh.

Is Houston or Raleigh more expensive?

Raleigh is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,185/mo in Houston, Texas and $3,827/mo in Raleigh, North Carolina, a difference of about 20%.

What is the rent difference between Houston and Raleigh?

Average one-bedroom rent in Houston, Texas is $1,279/mo versus $1,592/mo in Raleigh, North Carolina. Raleigh is approximately $313 (24%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Houston or Raleigh?

Raleigh has the higher average household income. Houston households earn approximately $73,104 per year; Raleigh households earn approximately $101,763 per year.

More on Houston and Raleigh

About this data