Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Dallas vs Seattle

Cost of living comparison for Dallas, Texas and Seattle, Washington.

Bottom line

Seattle is approximately 30% more expensive than Dallas. A single person needs about $4,588/mo in Seattle versus $3,534/mo in Dallas.

Rent in Dallas vs Seattle

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Dallas · Studio
$1,531
Seattle · Studio
$2,238
Seattle is $707 (46%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · 1 bedroom
$1,606
Seattle · 1 bedroom
$2,293
Seattle is $687 (43%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · 2 bedroom
$1,884
Seattle · 2 bedroom
$2,671
Seattle is $787 (42%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · 3 bedroom
$2,361
Seattle · 3 bedroom
$3,521
Seattle is $1,160 (49%) higher than Dallas

Income & earnings in Dallas vs Seattle

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Dallas · Household income
$74,149
Seattle · Household income
$122,148
Seattle is $47,999 (65%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Individual earnings
$43,051
Seattle · Individual earnings
$67,141
Seattle is $24,090 (56%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Per capita
$41,272
Seattle · Per capita
$71,062
Seattle is $29,790 (72%) higher than Dallas

Home values in Dallas vs Seattle

Average values and property tax.

Dallas · Average home value
$277,900
Seattle · Average home value
$811,200
Seattle is $533,300 (192%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Annual property tax
$4,668
Seattle · Annual property tax
$6,785
Seattle is $2,117 (45%) higher than Dallas

Energy in Dallas vs Seattle

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Dallas · Monthly electricity
$167
Seattle · Monthly electricity
$109
Dallas is $58 (53%) higher than Seattle
Dallas · Monthly gas
$32
Seattle · Monthly gas
$48
Seattle is $16 (50%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Annual total
$2,388
Seattle · Annual total
$1,884
Dallas is $504 (27%) higher than Seattle

Healthcare in Dallas vs Seattle

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Dallas · Individual premium
$480
Seattle · Individual premium
$480
Dallas and Seattle are about the same
Dallas · Family premium
$1,350
Seattle · Family premium
$1,350
Dallas and Seattle are about the same
Dallas · Uninsured rate
21.6%
Seattle · Uninsured rate
5.2%
Dallas is 16.4% (315%) higher than Seattle

Taxes in Dallas vs Seattle

State income and sales tax.

Dallas · State income tax
0.0%
Seattle · State income tax
0.0%
Dallas and Seattle are about the same
Dallas · State sales tax
6.3%
Seattle · State sales tax
6.5%
Seattle is 0.3% (4%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Seattle · Combined sales tax
10.2%
Seattle is 2.0% (25%) higher than Dallas

Transportation in Dallas vs Seattle

Commute time and travel modes.

Dallas · Average commute
27.2 min
Seattle · Average commute
28.1 min
Seattle is 0.9 min (3%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Drive alone
70.4%
Seattle · Drive alone
51.8%
Dallas is 18.6% (36%) higher than Seattle
Dallas · Public transit
1.6%
Seattle · Public transit
8.0%
Seattle is 6.4% (400%) higher than Dallas

Monthly cost estimates in Dallas vs Seattle

All categories combined.

Dallas · Single person
$3,534
Seattle · Single person
$4,588
Seattle is $1,054 (30%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Couple
$4,909
Seattle · Couple
$6,424
Seattle is $1,515 (31%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Family
$7,528
Seattle · Family
$9,440
Seattle is $1,912 (25%) higher than Dallas

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Dallas and Seattle.

Is Dallas or Seattle more expensive?

Seattle is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,534/mo in Dallas, Texas and $4,588/mo in Seattle, Washington, a difference of about 30%.

What is the rent difference between Dallas and Seattle?

Average one-bedroom rent in Dallas, Texas is $1,606/mo versus $2,293/mo in Seattle, Washington. Seattle is approximately $687 (43%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Dallas or Seattle?

Seattle has the higher average household income. Dallas households earn approximately $74,149 per year; Seattle households earn approximately $122,148 per year.

More on Dallas and Seattle

About this data