Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Concord vs Riverside

Cost of living comparison for Concord, California and Riverside, California.

Bottom line

Concord is approximately 17% more expensive than Riverside. A single person needs about $4,635/mo in Concord versus $3,947/mo in Riverside.

Rent in Concord vs Riverside

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Concord · Studio
$1,937
Riverside · Studio
$1,776
Concord is $161 (9%) higher than Riverside
Concord · 1 bedroom
$2,201
Riverside · 1 bedroom
$1,852
Concord is $349 (19%) higher than Riverside
Concord · 2 bedroom
$2,682
Riverside · 2 bedroom
$2,306
Concord is $376 (16%) higher than Riverside
Concord · 3 bedroom
$3,432
Riverside · 3 bedroom
$3,079
Concord is $353 (11%) higher than Riverside

Income & earnings in Concord vs Riverside

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Concord · Household income
$125,727
Riverside · Household income
$89,672
Concord is $36,055 (40%) higher than Riverside
Concord · Individual earnings
$60,778
Riverside · Individual earnings
$42,131
Concord is $18,647 (44%) higher than Riverside
Concord · Per capita
$61,727
Riverside · Per capita
$37,162
Concord is $24,565 (66%) higher than Riverside

Home values in Concord vs Riverside

Average values and property tax.

Concord · Average home value
$830,800
Riverside · Average home value
$510,300
Concord is $320,500 (63%) higher than Riverside
Concord · Annual property tax
$6,903
Riverside · Annual property tax
$4,189
Concord is $2,714 (65%) higher than Riverside

Energy in Concord vs Riverside

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Concord · Monthly electricity
$167
Riverside · Monthly electricity
$167
Concord and Riverside are about the same
Concord · Monthly gas
$50
Riverside · Monthly gas
$50
Concord and Riverside are about the same
Concord · Annual total
$2,604
Riverside · Annual total
$2,604
Concord and Riverside are about the same

Healthcare in Concord vs Riverside

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Concord · Individual premium
$480
Riverside · Individual premium
$480
Concord and Riverside are about the same
Concord · Family premium
$1,350
Riverside · Family premium
$1,350
Concord and Riverside are about the same
Concord · Uninsured rate
4.8%
Riverside · Uninsured rate
8.0%
Riverside is 3.2% (67%) higher than Concord

Taxes in Concord vs Riverside

State income and sales tax.

Concord · State income tax
13.3%
Riverside · State income tax
13.3%
Concord and Riverside are about the same
Concord · State sales tax
7.3%
Riverside · State sales tax
7.3%
Concord and Riverside are about the same
Concord · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Riverside · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Concord and Riverside are about the same

Transportation in Concord vs Riverside

Commute time and travel modes.

Concord · Average commute
36.0 min
Riverside · Average commute
33.8 min
Concord is 2.2 min (7%) higher than Riverside
Concord · Drive alone
60.8%
Riverside · Drive alone
74.6%
Riverside is 13.8% (23%) higher than Concord
Concord · Public transit
6.5%
Riverside · Public transit
0.7%
Concord is 5.8% (829%) higher than Riverside

Monthly cost estimates in Concord vs Riverside

All categories combined.

Concord · Single person
$4,635
Riverside · Single person
$3,947
Concord is $688 (17%) higher than Riverside
Concord · Couple
$7,326
Riverside · Couple
$6,132
Concord is $1,194 (19%) higher than Riverside
Concord · Family
$10,283
Riverside · Family
$9,112
Concord is $1,171 (13%) higher than Riverside

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Concord and Riverside.

Is Concord or Riverside more expensive?

Concord is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,635/mo in Concord, California and $3,947/mo in Riverside, California, a difference of about 17%.

What is the rent difference between Concord and Riverside?

Average one-bedroom rent in Concord, California is $2,201/mo versus $1,852/mo in Riverside, California. Concord is approximately $349 (19%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Concord or Riverside?

Concord has the higher average household income. Concord households earn approximately $125,727 per year; Riverside households earn approximately $89,672 per year.

More on Concord and Riverside

About this data