Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Concord vs Seattle

Cost of living comparison for Concord, California and Seattle, Washington.

Bottom line

Concord is approximately 1% more expensive than Seattle. A single person needs about $4,635/mo in Concord versus $4,588/mo in Seattle.

Rent in Concord vs Seattle

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Concord · Studio
$1,937
Seattle · Studio
$2,238
Seattle is $301 (16%) higher than Concord
Concord · 1 bedroom
$2,201
Seattle · 1 bedroom
$2,293
Seattle is $92 (4%) higher than Concord
Concord · 2 bedroom
$2,682
Seattle · 2 bedroom
$2,671
Concord is $11 (0%) higher than Seattle
Concord · 3 bedroom
$3,432
Seattle · 3 bedroom
$3,521
Seattle is $89 (3%) higher than Concord

Income & earnings in Concord vs Seattle

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Concord · Household income
$125,727
Seattle · Household income
$122,148
Concord is $3,579 (3%) higher than Seattle
Concord · Individual earnings
$60,778
Seattle · Individual earnings
$67,141
Seattle is $6,363 (10%) higher than Concord
Concord · Per capita
$61,727
Seattle · Per capita
$71,062
Seattle is $9,335 (15%) higher than Concord

Home values in Concord vs Seattle

Average values and property tax.

Concord · Average home value
$830,800
Seattle · Average home value
$811,200
Concord is $19,600 (2%) higher than Seattle
Concord · Annual property tax
$6,903
Seattle · Annual property tax
$6,785
Concord is $118 (2%) higher than Seattle

Energy in Concord vs Seattle

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Concord · Monthly electricity
$167
Seattle · Monthly electricity
$109
Concord is $58 (53%) higher than Seattle
Concord · Monthly gas
$50
Seattle · Monthly gas
$48
Concord is $2 (4%) higher than Seattle
Concord · Annual total
$2,604
Seattle · Annual total
$1,884
Concord is $720 (38%) higher than Seattle

Healthcare in Concord vs Seattle

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Concord · Individual premium
$480
Seattle · Individual premium
$480
Concord and Seattle are about the same
Concord · Family premium
$1,350
Seattle · Family premium
$1,350
Concord and Seattle are about the same
Concord · Uninsured rate
4.8%
Seattle · Uninsured rate
5.2%
Seattle is 0.4% (8%) higher than Concord

Taxes in Concord vs Seattle

State income and sales tax.

Concord · State income tax
13.3%
Seattle · State income tax
0.0%
Concord is 13.3% higher than Seattle
Concord · State sales tax
7.3%
Seattle · State sales tax
6.5%
Concord is 0.8% (12%) higher than Seattle
Concord · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Seattle · Combined sales tax
10.2%
Seattle is 1.4% (16%) higher than Concord

Transportation in Concord vs Seattle

Commute time and travel modes.

Concord · Average commute
36.0 min
Seattle · Average commute
28.1 min
Concord is 7.9 min (28%) higher than Seattle
Concord · Drive alone
60.8%
Seattle · Drive alone
51.8%
Concord is 9.0% (17%) higher than Seattle
Concord · Public transit
6.5%
Seattle · Public transit
8.0%
Seattle is 1.5% (23%) higher than Concord

Monthly cost estimates in Concord vs Seattle

All categories combined.

Concord · Single person
$4,635
Seattle · Single person
$4,588
Concord is $47 (1%) higher than Seattle
Concord · Couple
$7,326
Seattle · Couple
$6,424
Concord is $902 (14%) higher than Seattle
Concord · Family
$10,283
Seattle · Family
$9,440
Concord is $843 (9%) higher than Seattle

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Concord and Seattle.

Is Concord or Seattle more expensive?

Concord is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,635/mo in Concord, California and $4,588/mo in Seattle, Washington, a difference of about 1%.

What is the rent difference between Concord and Seattle?

Average one-bedroom rent in Concord, California is $2,201/mo versus $2,293/mo in Seattle, Washington. Seattle is approximately $92 (4%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Concord or Seattle?

Concord has the higher average household income. Concord households earn approximately $125,727 per year; Seattle households earn approximately $122,148 per year.

More on Concord and Seattle

About this data