Concord vs Houston
Cost of living comparison for Concord, California and Houston, Texas.
Concord is approximately 46% more expensive than Houston. A single person needs about $4,635/mo in Concord versus $3,185/mo in Houston.
Healthcare in Concord vs Houston
Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.
Taxes in Concord vs Houston
State income and sales tax.
Transportation in Concord vs Houston
Commute time and travel modes.
Monthly cost estimates in Concord vs Houston
All categories combined.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions comparing Concord and Houston.
Is Concord or Houston more expensive?
Concord is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,635/mo in Concord, California and $3,185/mo in Houston, Texas, a difference of about 46%.
What is the rent difference between Concord and Houston?
Average one-bedroom rent in Concord, California is $2,201/mo versus $1,279/mo in Houston, Texas. Concord is approximately $922 (72%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.
Which has higher income, Concord or Houston?
Concord has the higher average household income. Concord households earn approximately $125,727 per year; Houston households earn approximately $73,104 per year.
More on Concord and Houston
About this data