Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

San Antonio vs Tampa

Cost of living comparison for San Antonio, Texas and Tampa, Florida.

Bottom line

Tampa is approximately 15% more expensive than San Antonio. A single person needs about $3,567/mo in Tampa versus $3,102/mo in San Antonio.

Rent in San Antonio vs Tampa

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

San Antonio · Studio
$1,116
Tampa · Studio
$1,566
Tampa is $450 (40%) higher than San Antonio
San Antonio · 1 bedroom
$1,231
Tampa · 1 bedroom
$1,686
Tampa is $455 (37%) higher than San Antonio
San Antonio · 2 bedroom
$1,501
Tampa · 2 bedroom
$1,978
Tampa is $477 (32%) higher than San Antonio
San Antonio · 3 bedroom
$1,907
Tampa · 3 bedroom
$2,533
Tampa is $626 (33%) higher than San Antonio

Income & earnings in San Antonio vs Tampa

Annual figures from Census ACS.

San Antonio · Household income
$70,571
Tampa · Household income
$75,011
Tampa is $4,440 (6%) higher than San Antonio
San Antonio · Individual earnings
$39,582
Tampa · Individual earnings
$43,484
Tampa is $3,902 (10%) higher than San Antonio
San Antonio · Per capita
$35,795
Tampa · Per capita
$41,980
Tampa is $6,185 (17%) higher than San Antonio

Home values in San Antonio vs Tampa

Average values and property tax.

San Antonio · Average home value
$244,100
Tampa · Average home value
$333,300
Tampa is $89,200 (37%) higher than San Antonio
San Antonio · Annual property tax
$4,429
Tampa · Annual property tax
$2,787
San Antonio is $1,642 (59%) higher than Tampa

Energy in San Antonio vs Tampa

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

San Antonio · Monthly electricity
$167
Tampa · Monthly electricity
$176
Tampa is $9 (5%) higher than San Antonio
San Antonio · Monthly gas
$32
Tampa · Monthly gas
$21
San Antonio is $11 (52%) higher than Tampa
San Antonio · Annual total
$2,388
Tampa · Annual total
$2,364
San Antonio is $24 (1%) higher than Tampa

Healthcare in San Antonio vs Tampa

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

San Antonio · Individual premium
$480
Tampa · Individual premium
$480
San Antonio and Tampa are about the same
San Antonio · Family premium
$1,350
Tampa · Family premium
$1,350
San Antonio and Tampa are about the same
San Antonio · Uninsured rate
15.9%
Tampa · Uninsured rate
11.5%
San Antonio is 4.4% (38%) higher than Tampa

Taxes in San Antonio vs Tampa

State income and sales tax.

San Antonio · State income tax
0.0%
Tampa · State income tax
0.0%
San Antonio and Tampa are about the same
San Antonio · State sales tax
6.3%
Tampa · State sales tax
6.0%
San Antonio is 0.3% (4%) higher than Tampa
San Antonio · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Tampa · Combined sales tax
7.0%
San Antonio is 1.2% (17%) higher than Tampa

Transportation in San Antonio vs Tampa

Commute time and travel modes.

San Antonio · Average commute
25.8 min
Tampa · Average commute
28.7 min
Tampa is 2.9 min (11%) higher than San Antonio
San Antonio · Drive alone
70.7%
Tampa · Drive alone
68.9%
San Antonio is 1.8% (3%) higher than Tampa
San Antonio · Public transit
1.6%
Tampa · Public transit
0.8%
San Antonio is 0.8% (100%) higher than Tampa

Monthly cost estimates in San Antonio vs Tampa

All categories combined.

San Antonio · Single person
$3,102
Tampa · Single person
$3,567
Tampa is $465 (15%) higher than San Antonio
San Antonio · Couple
$4,467
Tampa · Couple
$4,974
Tampa is $507 (11%) higher than San Antonio
San Antonio · Family
$7,015
Tampa · Family
$7,687
Tampa is $672 (10%) higher than San Antonio

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing San Antonio and Tampa.

Is San Antonio or Tampa more expensive?

Tampa is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,102/mo in San Antonio, Texas and $3,567/mo in Tampa, Florida, a difference of about 15%.

What is the rent difference between San Antonio and Tampa?

Average one-bedroom rent in San Antonio, Texas is $1,231/mo versus $1,686/mo in Tampa, Florida. Tampa is approximately $455 (37%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, San Antonio or Tampa?

Tampa has the higher average household income. San Antonio households earn approximately $70,571 per year; Tampa households earn approximately $75,011 per year.

More on San Antonio and Tampa

About this data