Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Detroit vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Detroit, Michigan and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 63% more expensive than Detroit. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $3,088/mo in Detroit.

Rent in Detroit vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Detroit · Studio
$991
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $1,415 (143%) higher than Detroit
Detroit · 1 bedroom
$1,090
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $1,421 (130%) higher than Detroit
Detroit · 2 bedroom
$1,378
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $1,402 (102%) higher than Detroit
Detroit · 3 bedroom
$1,688
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $1,777 (105%) higher than Detroit

Income & earnings in Detroit vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Detroit · Household income
$59,521
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $58,890 (99%) higher than Detroit
Detroit · Individual earnings
$39,979
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $21,593 (54%) higher than Detroit
Detroit · Per capita
$33,956
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $36,651 (108%) higher than Detroit

Home values in Detroit vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Detroit · Average home value
$170,200
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $468,200 (275%) higher than Detroit
Detroit · Annual property tax
$2,794
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $7,207 (258%) higher than Detroit

Energy in Detroit vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Detroit · Monthly electricity
$128
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Yonkers is $12 (9%) higher than Detroit
Detroit · Monthly gas
$63
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $5 (8%) higher than Detroit
Detroit · Annual total
$2,292
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $204 (9%) higher than Detroit

Healthcare in Detroit vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Detroit · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Detroit and Yonkers are about the same
Detroit · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Detroit and Yonkers are about the same
Detroit · Uninsured rate
5.7%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Detroit is 0.7% (14%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Detroit vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Detroit · State income tax
4.3%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 6.7% (156%) higher than Detroit
Detroit · State sales tax
6.0%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Detroit is 2.0% (50%) higher than Yonkers
Detroit · Combined sales tax
6.0%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers is 2.5% (42%) higher than Detroit

Transportation in Detroit vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Detroit · Average commute
25.0 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 9.7 min (39%) higher than Detroit
Detroit · Drive alone
73.0%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Detroit is 21.4% (41%) higher than Yonkers
Detroit · Public transit
2.2%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 15.5% (705%) higher than Detroit

Monthly cost estimates in Detroit vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Detroit · Single person
$3,088
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $1,931 (63%) higher than Detroit
Detroit · Couple
$4,346
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $2,785 (64%) higher than Detroit
Detroit · Family
$6,789
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $3,232 (48%) higher than Detroit

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Detroit and Yonkers.

Is Detroit or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,088/mo in Detroit, Michigan and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 63%.

What is the rent difference between Detroit and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Detroit, Michigan is $1,090/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $1,421 (130%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Detroit or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Detroit households earn approximately $59,521 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Detroit and Yonkers

About this data