Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

San Jose vs Detroit

Cost of living comparison for San Jose, California and Detroit, Michigan.

Bottom line

San Jose is approximately 89% more expensive than Detroit. A single person needs about $5,823/mo in San Jose versus $3,088/mo in Detroit.

Rent in San Jose vs Detroit

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

San Jose · Studio
$2,608
Detroit · Studio
$991
San Jose is $1,617 (163%) higher than Detroit
San Jose · 1 bedroom
$2,975
Detroit · 1 bedroom
$1,090
San Jose is $1,885 (173%) higher than Detroit
San Jose · 2 bedroom
$3,446
Detroit · 2 bedroom
$1,378
San Jose is $2,068 (150%) higher than Detroit
San Jose · 3 bedroom
$4,477
Detroit · 3 bedroom
$1,688
San Jose is $2,789 (165%) higher than Detroit

Income & earnings in San Jose vs Detroit

Annual figures from Census ACS.

San Jose · Household income
$159,674
Detroit · Household income
$59,521
San Jose is $100,153 (168%) higher than Detroit
San Jose · Individual earnings
$74,030
Detroit · Individual earnings
$39,979
San Jose is $34,051 (85%) higher than Detroit
San Jose · Per capita
$77,018
Detroit · Per capita
$33,956
San Jose is $43,062 (127%) higher than Detroit

Home values in San Jose vs Detroit

Average values and property tax.

San Jose · Average home value
$1,382,800
Detroit · Average home value
$170,200
San Jose is $1,212,600 (712%) higher than Detroit
San Jose · Annual property tax
$9,766
Detroit · Annual property tax
$2,794
San Jose is $6,972 (250%) higher than Detroit

Energy in San Jose vs Detroit

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

San Jose · Monthly electricity
$167
Detroit · Monthly electricity
$128
San Jose is $39 (30%) higher than Detroit
San Jose · Monthly gas
$50
Detroit · Monthly gas
$63
Detroit is $13 (26%) higher than San Jose
San Jose · Annual total
$2,604
Detroit · Annual total
$2,292
San Jose is $312 (14%) higher than Detroit

Healthcare in San Jose vs Detroit

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

San Jose · Individual premium
$480
Detroit · Individual premium
$480
San Jose and Detroit are about the same
San Jose · Family premium
$1,350
Detroit · Family premium
$1,350
San Jose and Detroit are about the same
San Jose · Uninsured rate
4.0%
Detroit · Uninsured rate
5.7%
Detroit is 1.7% (43%) higher than San Jose

Taxes in San Jose vs Detroit

State income and sales tax.

San Jose · State income tax
13.3%
Detroit · State income tax
4.3%
San Jose is 9.1% (213%) higher than Detroit
San Jose · State sales tax
7.3%
Detroit · State sales tax
6.0%
San Jose is 1.3% (21%) higher than Detroit
San Jose · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Detroit · Combined sales tax
6.0%
San Jose is 2.8% (47%) higher than Detroit

Transportation in San Jose vs Detroit

Commute time and travel modes.

San Jose · Average commute
27.0 min
Detroit · Average commute
25.0 min
San Jose is 2.0 min (8%) higher than Detroit
San Jose · Drive alone
61.7%
Detroit · Drive alone
73.0%
Detroit is 11.3% (18%) higher than San Jose
San Jose · Public transit
2.7%
Detroit · Public transit
2.2%
San Jose is 0.5% (23%) higher than Detroit

Monthly cost estimates in San Jose vs Detroit

All categories combined.

San Jose · Single person
$5,823
Detroit · Single person
$3,088
San Jose is $2,735 (89%) higher than Detroit
San Jose · Couple
$9,192
Detroit · Couple
$4,346
San Jose is $4,846 (112%) higher than Detroit
San Jose · Family
$12,430
Detroit · Family
$6,789
San Jose is $5,641 (83%) higher than Detroit

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing San Jose and Detroit.

Is San Jose or Detroit more expensive?

San Jose is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $5,823/mo in San Jose, California and $3,088/mo in Detroit, Michigan, a difference of about 89%.

What is the rent difference between San Jose and Detroit?

Average one-bedroom rent in San Jose, California is $2,975/mo versus $1,090/mo in Detroit, Michigan. San Jose is approximately $1,885 (173%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, San Jose or Detroit?

San Jose has the higher average household income. San Jose households earn approximately $159,674 per year; Detroit households earn approximately $59,521 per year.

More on San Jose and Detroit

About this data