Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Riverside vs San Jose

Cost of living comparison for Riverside, California and San Jose, California.

Bottom line

San Jose is approximately 48% more expensive than Riverside. A single person needs about $5,823/mo in San Jose versus $3,947/mo in Riverside.

Rent in Riverside vs San Jose

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Riverside · Studio
$1,776
San Jose · Studio
$2,608
San Jose is $832 (47%) higher than Riverside
Riverside · 1 bedroom
$1,852
San Jose · 1 bedroom
$2,975
San Jose is $1,123 (61%) higher than Riverside
Riverside · 2 bedroom
$2,306
San Jose · 2 bedroom
$3,446
San Jose is $1,140 (49%) higher than Riverside
Riverside · 3 bedroom
$3,079
San Jose · 3 bedroom
$4,477
San Jose is $1,398 (45%) higher than Riverside

Income & earnings in Riverside vs San Jose

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Riverside · Household income
$89,672
San Jose · Household income
$159,674
San Jose is $70,002 (78%) higher than Riverside
Riverside · Individual earnings
$42,131
San Jose · Individual earnings
$74,030
San Jose is $31,899 (76%) higher than Riverside
Riverside · Per capita
$37,162
San Jose · Per capita
$77,018
San Jose is $39,856 (107%) higher than Riverside

Home values in Riverside vs San Jose

Average values and property tax.

Riverside · Average home value
$510,300
San Jose · Average home value
$1,382,800
San Jose is $872,500 (171%) higher than Riverside
Riverside · Annual property tax
$4,189
San Jose · Annual property tax
$9,766
San Jose is $5,577 (133%) higher than Riverside

Energy in Riverside vs San Jose

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Riverside · Monthly electricity
$167
San Jose · Monthly electricity
$167
Riverside and San Jose are about the same
Riverside · Monthly gas
$50
San Jose · Monthly gas
$50
Riverside and San Jose are about the same
Riverside · Annual total
$2,604
San Jose · Annual total
$2,604
Riverside and San Jose are about the same

Healthcare in Riverside vs San Jose

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Riverside · Individual premium
$480
San Jose · Individual premium
$480
Riverside and San Jose are about the same
Riverside · Family premium
$1,350
San Jose · Family premium
$1,350
Riverside and San Jose are about the same
Riverside · Uninsured rate
8.0%
San Jose · Uninsured rate
4.0%
Riverside is 4.0% (100%) higher than San Jose

Taxes in Riverside vs San Jose

State income and sales tax.

Riverside · State income tax
13.3%
San Jose · State income tax
13.3%
Riverside and San Jose are about the same
Riverside · State sales tax
7.3%
San Jose · State sales tax
7.3%
Riverside and San Jose are about the same
Riverside · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Jose · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Riverside and San Jose are about the same

Transportation in Riverside vs San Jose

Commute time and travel modes.

Riverside · Average commute
33.8 min
San Jose · Average commute
27.0 min
Riverside is 6.8 min (25%) higher than San Jose
Riverside · Drive alone
74.6%
San Jose · Drive alone
61.7%
Riverside is 12.9% (21%) higher than San Jose
Riverside · Public transit
0.7%
San Jose · Public transit
2.7%
San Jose is 2.0% (286%) higher than Riverside

Monthly cost estimates in Riverside vs San Jose

All categories combined.

Riverside · Single person
$3,947
San Jose · Single person
$5,823
San Jose is $1,876 (48%) higher than Riverside
Riverside · Couple
$6,132
San Jose · Couple
$9,192
San Jose is $3,060 (50%) higher than Riverside
Riverside · Family
$9,112
San Jose · Family
$12,430
San Jose is $3,318 (36%) higher than Riverside

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Riverside and San Jose.

Is Riverside or San Jose more expensive?

San Jose is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,947/mo in Riverside, California and $5,823/mo in San Jose, California, a difference of about 48%.

What is the rent difference between Riverside and San Jose?

Average one-bedroom rent in Riverside, California is $1,852/mo versus $2,975/mo in San Jose, California. San Jose is approximately $1,123 (61%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Riverside or San Jose?

San Jose has the higher average household income. Riverside households earn approximately $89,672 per year; San Jose households earn approximately $159,674 per year.

More on Riverside and San Jose

About this data