Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Riverside vs Sacramento

Cost of living comparison for Riverside, California and Sacramento, California.

Bottom line

Riverside is approximately 1% more expensive than Sacramento. A single person needs about $3,947/mo in Riverside versus $3,910/mo in Sacramento.

Rent in Riverside vs Sacramento

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Riverside · Studio
$1,776
Sacramento · Studio
$1,679
Riverside is $97 (6%) higher than Sacramento
Riverside · 1 bedroom
$1,852
Sacramento · 1 bedroom
$1,777
Riverside is $75 (4%) higher than Sacramento
Riverside · 2 bedroom
$2,306
Sacramento · 2 bedroom
$2,206
Riverside is $100 (5%) higher than Sacramento
Riverside · 3 bedroom
$3,079
Sacramento · 3 bedroom
$2,992
Riverside is $87 (3%) higher than Sacramento

Income & earnings in Riverside vs Sacramento

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Riverside · Household income
$89,672
Sacramento · Household income
$88,724
Riverside is $948 (1%) higher than Sacramento
Riverside · Individual earnings
$42,131
Sacramento · Individual earnings
$47,214
Sacramento is $5,083 (12%) higher than Riverside
Riverside · Per capita
$37,162
Sacramento · Per capita
$41,989
Sacramento is $4,827 (13%) higher than Riverside

Home values in Riverside vs Sacramento

Average values and property tax.

Riverside · Average home value
$510,300
Sacramento · Average home value
$498,900
Riverside is $11,400 (2%) higher than Sacramento
Riverside · Annual property tax
$4,189
Sacramento · Annual property tax
$3,768
Riverside is $421 (11%) higher than Sacramento

Energy in Riverside vs Sacramento

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Riverside · Monthly electricity
$167
Sacramento · Monthly electricity
$167
Riverside and Sacramento are about the same
Riverside · Monthly gas
$50
Sacramento · Monthly gas
$50
Riverside and Sacramento are about the same
Riverside · Annual total
$2,604
Sacramento · Annual total
$2,604
Riverside and Sacramento are about the same

Healthcare in Riverside vs Sacramento

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Riverside · Individual premium
$480
Sacramento · Individual premium
$480
Riverside and Sacramento are about the same
Riverside · Family premium
$1,350
Sacramento · Family premium
$1,350
Riverside and Sacramento are about the same
Riverside · Uninsured rate
8.0%
Sacramento · Uninsured rate
5.1%
Riverside is 2.9% (57%) higher than Sacramento

Taxes in Riverside vs Sacramento

State income and sales tax.

Riverside · State income tax
13.3%
Sacramento · State income tax
13.3%
Riverside and Sacramento are about the same
Riverside · State sales tax
7.3%
Sacramento · State sales tax
7.3%
Riverside and Sacramento are about the same
Riverside · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Sacramento · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Riverside and Sacramento are about the same

Transportation in Riverside vs Sacramento

Commute time and travel modes.

Riverside · Average commute
33.8 min
Sacramento · Average commute
27.7 min
Riverside is 6.1 min (22%) higher than Sacramento
Riverside · Drive alone
74.6%
Sacramento · Drive alone
67.6%
Riverside is 7.0% (10%) higher than Sacramento
Riverside · Public transit
0.7%
Sacramento · Public transit
1.5%
Sacramento is 0.8% (114%) higher than Riverside

Monthly cost estimates in Riverside vs Sacramento

All categories combined.

Riverside · Single person
$3,947
Sacramento · Single person
$3,910
Riverside is $37 (1%) higher than Sacramento
Riverside · Couple
$6,132
Sacramento · Couple
$5,939
Riverside is $193 (3%) higher than Sacramento
Riverside · Family
$9,112
Sacramento · Family
$8,932
Riverside is $180 (2%) higher than Sacramento

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Riverside and Sacramento.

Is Riverside or Sacramento more expensive?

Riverside is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,947/mo in Riverside, California and $3,910/mo in Sacramento, California, a difference of about 1%.

What is the rent difference between Riverside and Sacramento?

Average one-bedroom rent in Riverside, California is $1,852/mo versus $1,777/mo in Sacramento, California. Riverside is approximately $75 (4%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Riverside or Sacramento?

Riverside has the higher average household income. Riverside households earn approximately $89,672 per year; Sacramento households earn approximately $88,724 per year.

More on Riverside and Sacramento

About this data