Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Pontiac vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Pontiac, Michigan and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 48% more expensive than Pontiac. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $3,384/mo in Pontiac.

Rent in Pontiac vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Pontiac · Studio
$991
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $1,415 (143%) higher than Pontiac
Pontiac · 1 bedroom
$1,090
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $1,421 (130%) higher than Pontiac
Pontiac · 2 bedroom
$1,378
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $1,402 (102%) higher than Pontiac
Pontiac · 3 bedroom
$1,688
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $1,777 (105%) higher than Pontiac

Income & earnings in Pontiac vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Pontiac · Household income
$95,296
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $23,115 (24%) higher than Pontiac
Pontiac · Individual earnings
$54,878
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $6,694 (12%) higher than Pontiac
Pontiac · Per capita
$55,114
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $15,493 (28%) higher than Pontiac

Home values in Pontiac vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Pontiac · Average home value
$320,400
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $318,000 (99%) higher than Pontiac
Pontiac · Annual property tax
$4,241
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $5,760 (136%) higher than Pontiac

Energy in Pontiac vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Pontiac · Monthly electricity
$128
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Yonkers is $12 (9%) higher than Pontiac
Pontiac · Monthly gas
$63
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $5 (8%) higher than Pontiac
Pontiac · Annual total
$2,292
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $204 (9%) higher than Pontiac

Healthcare in Pontiac vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Pontiac · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Pontiac and Yonkers are about the same
Pontiac · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Pontiac and Yonkers are about the same
Pontiac · Uninsured rate
3.9%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Yonkers is 1.1% (28%) higher than Pontiac

Taxes in Pontiac vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Pontiac · State income tax
4.3%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 6.7% (156%) higher than Pontiac
Pontiac · State sales tax
6.0%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Pontiac is 2.0% (50%) higher than Yonkers
Pontiac · Combined sales tax
6.0%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers is 2.5% (42%) higher than Pontiac

Transportation in Pontiac vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Pontiac · Average commute
26.0 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 8.7 min (33%) higher than Pontiac
Pontiac · Drive alone
73.4%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Pontiac is 21.8% (42%) higher than Yonkers
Pontiac · Public transit
0.3%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 17.4% (5800%) higher than Pontiac

Monthly cost estimates in Pontiac vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Pontiac · Single person
$3,384
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $1,635 (48%) higher than Pontiac
Pontiac · Couple
$5,059
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $2,072 (41%) higher than Pontiac
Pontiac · Family
$7,502
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $2,519 (34%) higher than Pontiac

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Pontiac and Yonkers.

Is Pontiac or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,384/mo in Pontiac, Michigan and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 48%.

What is the rent difference between Pontiac and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Pontiac, Michigan is $1,090/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $1,421 (130%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Pontiac or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Pontiac households earn approximately $95,296 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Pontiac and Yonkers

About this data