Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

New York City vs Raleigh

Cost of living comparison for New York City, New York and Raleigh, North Carolina.

Bottom line

New York City is approximately 39% more expensive than Raleigh. A single person needs about $5,319/mo in New York City versus $3,827/mo in Raleigh.

Rent in New York City vs Raleigh

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

New York City · Studio
$2,406
Raleigh · Studio
$1,533
New York City is $873 (57%) higher than Raleigh
New York City · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Raleigh · 1 bedroom
$1,592
New York City is $919 (58%) higher than Raleigh
New York City · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Raleigh · 2 bedroom
$1,763
New York City is $1,017 (58%) higher than Raleigh
New York City · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Raleigh · 3 bedroom
$2,192
New York City is $1,273 (58%) higher than Raleigh

Income & earnings in New York City vs Raleigh

Annual figures from Census ACS.

New York City · Household income
$104,553
Raleigh · Household income
$101,763
New York City is $2,790 (3%) higher than Raleigh
New York City · Individual earnings
$75,255
Raleigh · Individual earnings
$54,712
New York City is $20,543 (38%) higher than Raleigh
New York City · Per capita
$94,922
Raleigh · Per capita
$52,949
New York City is $41,973 (79%) higher than Raleigh

Home values in New York City vs Raleigh

Average values and property tax.

New York City · Average home value
$1,108,900
Raleigh · Average home value
$422,800
New York City is $686,100 (162%) higher than Raleigh
New York City · Annual property tax
$10,001
Raleigh · Annual property tax
$3,023
New York City is $6,978 (231%) higher than Raleigh

Energy in New York City vs Raleigh

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

New York City · Monthly electricity
$140
Raleigh · Monthly electricity
$147
Raleigh is $7 (5%) higher than New York City
New York City · Monthly gas
$68
Raleigh · Monthly gas
$40
New York City is $28 (70%) higher than Raleigh
New York City · Annual total
$2,496
Raleigh · Annual total
$2,244
New York City is $252 (11%) higher than Raleigh

Healthcare in New York City vs Raleigh

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

New York City · Individual premium
$480
Raleigh · Individual premium
$480
New York City and Raleigh are about the same
New York City · Family premium
$1,350
Raleigh · Family premium
$1,350
New York City and Raleigh are about the same
New York City · Uninsured rate
4.3%
Raleigh · Uninsured rate
8.2%
Raleigh is 3.9% (91%) higher than New York City

Taxes in New York City vs Raleigh

State income and sales tax.

New York City · State income tax
10.9%
Raleigh · State income tax
4.5%
New York City is 6.4% (142%) higher than Raleigh
New York City · State sales tax
4.0%
Raleigh · State sales tax
4.8%
Raleigh is 0.8% (19%) higher than New York City
New York City · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Raleigh · Combined sales tax
7.0%
New York City is 1.5% (22%) higher than Raleigh

Transportation in New York City vs Raleigh

Commute time and travel modes.

New York City · Average commute
31.4 min
Raleigh · Average commute
25.3 min
New York City is 6.1 min (24%) higher than Raleigh
New York City · Drive alone
5.7%
Raleigh · Drive alone
64.4%
Raleigh is 58.7% (1030%) higher than New York City
New York City · Public transit
45.5%
Raleigh · Public transit
0.7%
New York City is 44.8% (6400%) higher than Raleigh

Monthly cost estimates in New York City vs Raleigh

All categories combined.

New York City · Single person
$5,319
Raleigh · Single person
$3,827
New York City is $1,492 (39%) higher than Raleigh
New York City · Couple
$6,684
Raleigh · Couple
$5,526
New York City is $1,158 (21%) higher than Raleigh
New York City · Family
$9,554
Raleigh · Family
$8,087
New York City is $1,467 (18%) higher than Raleigh

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing New York City and Raleigh.

Is New York City or Raleigh more expensive?

New York City is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $5,319/mo in New York City, New York and $3,827/mo in Raleigh, North Carolina, a difference of about 39%.

What is the rent difference between New York City and Raleigh?

Average one-bedroom rent in New York City, New York is $2,511/mo versus $1,592/mo in Raleigh, North Carolina. New York City is approximately $919 (58%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, New York City or Raleigh?

New York City has the higher average household income. New York City households earn approximately $104,553 per year; Raleigh households earn approximately $101,763 per year.

More on New York City and Raleigh

About this data