Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Miami vs St. Petersburg

Cost of living comparison for Miami, Florida and St. Petersburg, Florida.

Bottom line

Miami is approximately 3% more expensive than St. Petersburg. A single person needs about $3,762/mo in Miami versus $3,645/mo in St. Petersburg.

Rent in Miami vs St. Petersburg

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Miami · Studio
$1,711
St. Petersburg · Studio
$1,566
Miami is $145 (9%) higher than St. Petersburg
Miami · 1 bedroom
$1,898
St. Petersburg · 1 bedroom
$1,686
Miami is $212 (13%) higher than St. Petersburg
Miami · 2 bedroom
$2,329
St. Petersburg · 2 bedroom
$1,978
Miami is $351 (18%) higher than St. Petersburg
Miami · 3 bedroom
$3,008
St. Petersburg · 3 bedroom
$2,533
Miami is $475 (19%) higher than St. Petersburg

Income & earnings in Miami vs St. Petersburg

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Miami · Household income
$68,694
St. Petersburg · Household income
$70,293
St. Petersburg is $1,599 (2%) higher than Miami
Miami · Individual earnings
$38,213
St. Petersburg · Individual earnings
$44,005
St. Petersburg is $5,792 (15%) higher than Miami
Miami · Per capita
$37,858
St. Petersburg · Per capita
$46,580
St. Petersburg is $8,722 (23%) higher than Miami

Home values in Miami vs St. Petersburg

Average values and property tax.

Miami · Average home value
$425,400
St. Petersburg · Average home value
$319,000
Miami is $106,400 (33%) higher than St. Petersburg
Miami · Annual property tax
$3,516
St. Petersburg · Annual property tax
$2,324
Miami is $1,192 (51%) higher than St. Petersburg

Energy in Miami vs St. Petersburg

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Miami · Monthly electricity
$176
St. Petersburg · Monthly electricity
$176
Miami and St. Petersburg are about the same
Miami · Monthly gas
$21
St. Petersburg · Monthly gas
$21
Miami and St. Petersburg are about the same
Miami · Annual total
$2,364
St. Petersburg · Annual total
$2,364
Miami and St. Petersburg are about the same

Healthcare in Miami vs St. Petersburg

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Miami · Individual premium
$480
St. Petersburg · Individual premium
$480
Miami and St. Petersburg are about the same
Miami · Family premium
$1,350
St. Petersburg · Family premium
$1,350
Miami and St. Petersburg are about the same
Miami · Uninsured rate
14.3%
St. Petersburg · Uninsured rate
10.7%
Miami is 3.6% (34%) higher than St. Petersburg

Taxes in Miami vs St. Petersburg

State income and sales tax.

Miami · State income tax
0.0%
St. Petersburg · State income tax
0.0%
Miami and St. Petersburg are about the same
Miami · State sales tax
6.0%
St. Petersburg · State sales tax
6.0%
Miami and St. Petersburg are about the same
Miami · Combined sales tax
7.0%
St. Petersburg · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Miami and St. Petersburg are about the same

Transportation in Miami vs St. Petersburg

Commute time and travel modes.

Miami · Average commute
31.0 min
St. Petersburg · Average commute
25.3 min
Miami is 5.7 min (23%) higher than St. Petersburg
Miami · Drive alone
70.7%
St. Petersburg · Drive alone
70.2%
Miami is 0.5% (1%) higher than St. Petersburg
Miami · Public transit
3.3%
St. Petersburg · Public transit
1.1%
Miami is 2.2% (200%) higher than St. Petersburg

Monthly cost estimates in Miami vs St. Petersburg

All categories combined.

Miami · Single person
$3,762
St. Petersburg · Single person
$3,645
Miami is $117 (3%) higher than St. Petersburg
Miami · Couple
$5,291
St. Petersburg · Couple
$4,966
Miami is $325 (7%) higher than St. Petersburg
Miami · Family
$8,128
St. Petersburg · Family
$7,679
Miami is $449 (6%) higher than St. Petersburg

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Miami and St. Petersburg.

Is Miami or St. Petersburg more expensive?

Miami is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,762/mo in Miami, Florida and $3,645/mo in St. Petersburg, Florida, a difference of about 3%.

What is the rent difference between Miami and St. Petersburg?

Average one-bedroom rent in Miami, Florida is $1,898/mo versus $1,686/mo in St. Petersburg, Florida. Miami is approximately $212 (13%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Miami or St. Petersburg?

St. Petersburg has the higher average household income. Miami households earn approximately $68,694 per year; St. Petersburg households earn approximately $70,293 per year.

More on Miami and St. Petersburg

About this data