Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Seattle vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Seattle, Washington and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 9% more expensive than Seattle. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $4,588/mo in Seattle.

Rent in Seattle vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Seattle · Studio
$2,238
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $168 (8%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · 1 bedroom
$2,293
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $218 (10%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · 2 bedroom
$2,671
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $109 (4%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · 3 bedroom
$3,521
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Seattle is $56 (2%) higher than Yonkers

Income & earnings in Seattle vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Seattle · Household income
$122,148
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Seattle is $3,737 (3%) higher than Yonkers
Seattle · Individual earnings
$67,141
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Seattle is $5,569 (9%) higher than Yonkers
Seattle · Per capita
$71,062
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Seattle is $455 (1%) higher than Yonkers

Home values in Seattle vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Seattle · Average home value
$811,200
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Seattle is $172,800 (27%) higher than Yonkers
Seattle · Annual property tax
$6,785
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $3,216 (47%) higher than Seattle

Energy in Seattle vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Seattle · Monthly electricity
$109
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Yonkers is $31 (28%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Monthly gas
$48
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $20 (42%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Annual total
$1,884
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $612 (32%) higher than Seattle

Healthcare in Seattle vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Seattle · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Seattle and Yonkers are about the same
Seattle · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Seattle and Yonkers are about the same
Seattle · Uninsured rate
5.2%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Seattle is 0.2% (4%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Seattle vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Seattle · State income tax
0.0%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 10.9% higher than Seattle
Seattle · State sales tax
6.5%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Seattle is 2.5% (63%) higher than Yonkers
Seattle · Combined sales tax
10.2%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Seattle is 1.7% (20%) higher than Yonkers

Transportation in Seattle vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Seattle · Average commute
28.1 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 6.6 min (23%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Drive alone
51.8%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Seattle is 0.2% (0%) higher than Yonkers
Seattle · Public transit
8.0%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 9.7% (121%) higher than Seattle

Monthly cost estimates in Seattle vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Seattle · Single person
$4,588
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $431 (9%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Couple
$6,424
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $707 (11%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Family
$9,440
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $581 (6%) higher than Seattle

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Seattle and Yonkers.

Is Seattle or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,588/mo in Seattle, Washington and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 9%.

What is the rent difference between Seattle and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Seattle, Washington is $2,293/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $218 (10%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Seattle or Yonkers?

Seattle has the higher average household income. Seattle households earn approximately $122,148 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Seattle and Yonkers

About this data