Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Seattle vs Tucson

Cost of living comparison for Seattle, Washington and Tucson, Arizona.

Bottom line

Seattle is approximately 54% more expensive than Tucson. A single person needs about $4,588/mo in Seattle versus $2,971/mo in Tucson.

Rent in Seattle vs Tucson

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Seattle · Studio
$2,238
Tucson · Studio
$941
Seattle is $1,297 (138%) higher than Tucson
Seattle · 1 bedroom
$2,293
Tucson · 1 bedroom
$1,052
Seattle is $1,241 (118%) higher than Tucson
Seattle · 2 bedroom
$2,671
Tucson · 2 bedroom
$1,373
Seattle is $1,298 (95%) higher than Tucson
Seattle · 3 bedroom
$3,521
Tucson · 3 bedroom
$1,924
Seattle is $1,597 (83%) higher than Tucson

Income & earnings in Seattle vs Tucson

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Seattle · Household income
$122,148
Tucson · Household income
$67,929
Seattle is $54,219 (80%) higher than Tucson
Seattle · Individual earnings
$67,141
Tucson · Individual earnings
$37,642
Seattle is $29,499 (78%) higher than Tucson
Seattle · Per capita
$71,062
Tucson · Per capita
$38,564
Seattle is $32,498 (84%) higher than Tucson

Home values in Seattle vs Tucson

Average values and property tax.

Seattle · Average home value
$811,200
Tucson · Average home value
$286,900
Seattle is $524,300 (183%) higher than Tucson
Seattle · Annual property tax
$6,785
Tucson · Annual property tax
$2,248
Seattle is $4,537 (202%) higher than Tucson

Energy in Seattle vs Tucson

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Seattle · Monthly electricity
$109
Tucson · Monthly electricity
$150
Tucson is $41 (38%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Monthly gas
$48
Tucson · Monthly gas
$39
Seattle is $9 (23%) higher than Tucson
Seattle · Annual total
$1,884
Tucson · Annual total
$2,268
Tucson is $384 (20%) higher than Seattle

Healthcare in Seattle vs Tucson

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Seattle · Individual premium
$480
Tucson · Individual premium
$480
Seattle and Tucson are about the same
Seattle · Family premium
$1,350
Tucson · Family premium
$1,350
Seattle and Tucson are about the same
Seattle · Uninsured rate
5.2%
Tucson · Uninsured rate
8.9%
Tucson is 3.7% (71%) higher than Seattle

Taxes in Seattle vs Tucson

State income and sales tax.

Seattle · State income tax
0.0%
Tucson · State income tax
2.5%
Tucson is 2.5% higher than Seattle
Seattle · State sales tax
6.5%
Tucson · State sales tax
5.6%
Seattle is 0.9% (16%) higher than Tucson
Seattle · Combined sales tax
10.2%
Tucson · Combined sales tax
8.4%
Seattle is 1.9% (22%) higher than Tucson

Transportation in Seattle vs Tucson

Commute time and travel modes.

Seattle · Average commute
28.1 min
Tucson · Average commute
24.4 min
Seattle is 3.7 min (15%) higher than Tucson
Seattle · Drive alone
51.8%
Tucson · Drive alone
70.7%
Tucson is 18.9% (36%) higher than Seattle
Seattle · Public transit
8.0%
Tucson · Public transit
1.6%
Seattle is 6.4% (400%) higher than Tucson

Monthly cost estimates in Seattle vs Tucson

All categories combined.

Seattle · Single person
$4,588
Tucson · Single person
$2,971
Seattle is $1,617 (54%) higher than Tucson
Seattle · Couple
$6,424
Tucson · Couple
$4,443
Seattle is $1,981 (45%) higher than Tucson
Seattle · Family
$9,440
Tucson · Family
$7,144
Seattle is $2,296 (32%) higher than Tucson

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Seattle and Tucson.

Is Seattle or Tucson more expensive?

Seattle is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,588/mo in Seattle, Washington and $2,971/mo in Tucson, Arizona, a difference of about 54%.

What is the rent difference between Seattle and Tucson?

Average one-bedroom rent in Seattle, Washington is $2,293/mo versus $1,052/mo in Tucson, Arizona. Seattle is approximately $1,241 (118%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Seattle or Tucson?

Seattle has the higher average household income. Seattle households earn approximately $122,148 per year; Tucson households earn approximately $67,929 per year.

More on Seattle and Tucson

About this data