Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Honolulu vs West Palm Beach

Cost of living comparison for Honolulu, Hawaii and West Palm Beach, Florida.

Bottom line

Honolulu is approximately 17% more expensive than West Palm Beach. A single person needs about $4,400/mo in Honolulu versus $3,761/mo in West Palm Beach.

Rent in Honolulu vs West Palm Beach

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Honolulu · Studio
$1,887
West Palm Beach · Studio
$1,639
Honolulu is $248 (15%) higher than West Palm Beach
Honolulu · 1 bedroom
$2,052
West Palm Beach · 1 bedroom
$1,830
Honolulu is $222 (12%) higher than West Palm Beach
Honolulu · 2 bedroom
$2,687
West Palm Beach · 2 bedroom
$2,187
Honolulu is $500 (23%) higher than West Palm Beach
Honolulu · 3 bedroom
$3,765
West Palm Beach · 3 bedroom
$2,856
Honolulu is $909 (32%) higher than West Palm Beach

Income & earnings in Honolulu vs West Palm Beach

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Honolulu · Household income
$104,264
West Palm Beach · Household income
$81,115
Honolulu is $23,149 (29%) higher than West Palm Beach
Honolulu · Individual earnings
$48,864
West Palm Beach · Individual earnings
$42,309
Honolulu is $6,555 (15%) higher than West Palm Beach
Honolulu · Per capita
$46,361
West Palm Beach · Per capita
$50,998
West Palm Beach is $4,637 (10%) higher than Honolulu

Home values in Honolulu vs West Palm Beach

Average values and property tax.

Honolulu · Average home value
$873,000
West Palm Beach · Average home value
$407,300
Honolulu is $465,700 (114%) higher than West Palm Beach
Honolulu · Annual property tax
$2,482
West Palm Beach · Annual property tax
$3,600
West Palm Beach is $1,118 (45%) higher than Honolulu

Energy in Honolulu vs West Palm Beach

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Honolulu · Monthly electricity
$215
West Palm Beach · Monthly electricity
$176
Honolulu is $39 (22%) higher than West Palm Beach
Honolulu · Monthly gas
$18
West Palm Beach · Monthly gas
$21
West Palm Beach is $3 (17%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Annual total
$2,796
West Palm Beach · Annual total
$2,364
Honolulu is $432 (18%) higher than West Palm Beach

Healthcare in Honolulu vs West Palm Beach

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Honolulu · Individual premium
$480
West Palm Beach · Individual premium
$480
Honolulu and West Palm Beach are about the same
Honolulu · Family premium
$1,350
West Palm Beach · Family premium
$1,350
Honolulu and West Palm Beach are about the same
Honolulu · Uninsured rate
3.4%
West Palm Beach · Uninsured rate
13.2%
West Palm Beach is 9.8% (288%) higher than Honolulu

Taxes in Honolulu vs West Palm Beach

State income and sales tax.

Honolulu · State income tax
11.0%
West Palm Beach · State income tax
0.0%
Honolulu is 11.0% higher than West Palm Beach
Honolulu · State sales tax
4.0%
West Palm Beach · State sales tax
6.0%
West Palm Beach is 2.0% (50%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Combined sales tax
4.4%
West Palm Beach · Combined sales tax
7.0%
West Palm Beach is 2.6% (58%) higher than Honolulu

Transportation in Honolulu vs West Palm Beach

Commute time and travel modes.

Honolulu · Average commute
27.1 min
West Palm Beach · Average commute
26.4 min
Honolulu is 0.7 min (3%) higher than West Palm Beach
Honolulu · Drive alone
64.0%
West Palm Beach · Drive alone
71.4%
West Palm Beach is 7.4% (12%) higher than Honolulu
Honolulu · Public transit
5.3%
West Palm Beach · Public transit
1.4%
Honolulu is 3.9% (279%) higher than West Palm Beach

Monthly cost estimates in Honolulu vs West Palm Beach

All categories combined.

Honolulu · Single person
$4,400
West Palm Beach · Single person
$3,761
Honolulu is $639 (17%) higher than West Palm Beach
Honolulu · Couple
$6,972
West Palm Beach · Couple
$5,353
Honolulu is $1,619 (30%) higher than West Palm Beach
Honolulu · Family
$10,278
West Palm Beach · Family
$8,180
Honolulu is $2,098 (26%) higher than West Palm Beach

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Honolulu and West Palm Beach.

Is Honolulu or West Palm Beach more expensive?

Honolulu is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,400/mo in Honolulu, Hawaii and $3,761/mo in West Palm Beach, Florida, a difference of about 17%.

What is the rent difference between Honolulu and West Palm Beach?

Average one-bedroom rent in Honolulu, Hawaii is $2,052/mo versus $1,830/mo in West Palm Beach, Florida. Honolulu is approximately $222 (12%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Honolulu or West Palm Beach?

Honolulu has the higher average household income. Honolulu households earn approximately $104,264 per year; West Palm Beach households earn approximately $81,115 per year.

More on Honolulu and West Palm Beach

About this data