Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Tampa vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Tampa, Florida and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 41% more expensive than Tampa. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $3,567/mo in Tampa.

Rent in Tampa vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Tampa · Studio
$1,566
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $840 (54%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · 1 bedroom
$1,686
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $825 (49%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · 2 bedroom
$1,978
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $802 (41%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · 3 bedroom
$2,533
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $932 (37%) higher than Tampa

Income & earnings in Tampa vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Tampa · Household income
$75,011
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $43,400 (58%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Individual earnings
$43,484
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $18,088 (42%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Per capita
$41,980
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $28,627 (68%) higher than Tampa

Home values in Tampa vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Tampa · Average home value
$333,300
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $305,100 (92%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Annual property tax
$2,787
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $7,214 (259%) higher than Tampa

Energy in Tampa vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Tampa · Monthly electricity
$176
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Tampa is $36 (26%) higher than Yonkers
Tampa · Monthly gas
$21
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $47 (224%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Annual total
$2,364
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $132 (6%) higher than Tampa

Healthcare in Tampa vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Tampa · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Tampa and Yonkers are about the same
Tampa · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Tampa and Yonkers are about the same
Tampa · Uninsured rate
11.5%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Tampa is 6.5% (130%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Tampa vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Tampa · State income tax
0.0%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 10.9% higher than Tampa
Tampa · State sales tax
6.0%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Tampa is 2.0% (50%) higher than Yonkers
Tampa · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers is 1.5% (22%) higher than Tampa

Transportation in Tampa vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Tampa · Average commute
28.7 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 6.0 min (21%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Drive alone
68.9%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Tampa is 17.3% (34%) higher than Yonkers
Tampa · Public transit
0.8%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 16.9% (2112%) higher than Tampa

Monthly cost estimates in Tampa vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Tampa · Single person
$3,567
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $1,452 (41%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Couple
$4,974
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $2,157 (43%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Family
$7,687
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $2,334 (30%) higher than Tampa

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Tampa and Yonkers.

Is Tampa or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,567/mo in Tampa, Florida and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 41%.

What is the rent difference between Tampa and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Tampa, Florida is $1,686/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $825 (49%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Tampa or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Tampa households earn approximately $75,011 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Tampa and Yonkers

About this data