Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Tampa vs San Jose

Cost of living comparison for Tampa, Florida and San Jose, California.

Bottom line

San Jose is approximately 63% more expensive than Tampa. A single person needs about $5,823/mo in San Jose versus $3,567/mo in Tampa.

Rent in Tampa vs San Jose

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Tampa · Studio
$1,566
San Jose · Studio
$2,608
San Jose is $1,042 (67%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · 1 bedroom
$1,686
San Jose · 1 bedroom
$2,975
San Jose is $1,289 (76%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · 2 bedroom
$1,978
San Jose · 2 bedroom
$3,446
San Jose is $1,468 (74%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · 3 bedroom
$2,533
San Jose · 3 bedroom
$4,477
San Jose is $1,944 (77%) higher than Tampa

Income & earnings in Tampa vs San Jose

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Tampa · Household income
$75,011
San Jose · Household income
$159,674
San Jose is $84,663 (113%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Individual earnings
$43,484
San Jose · Individual earnings
$74,030
San Jose is $30,546 (70%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Per capita
$41,980
San Jose · Per capita
$77,018
San Jose is $35,038 (83%) higher than Tampa

Home values in Tampa vs San Jose

Average values and property tax.

Tampa · Average home value
$333,300
San Jose · Average home value
$1,382,800
San Jose is $1,049,500 (315%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Annual property tax
$2,787
San Jose · Annual property tax
$9,766
San Jose is $6,979 (250%) higher than Tampa

Energy in Tampa vs San Jose

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Tampa · Monthly electricity
$176
San Jose · Monthly electricity
$167
Tampa is $9 (5%) higher than San Jose
Tampa · Monthly gas
$21
San Jose · Monthly gas
$50
San Jose is $29 (138%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Annual total
$2,364
San Jose · Annual total
$2,604
San Jose is $240 (10%) higher than Tampa

Healthcare in Tampa vs San Jose

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Tampa · Individual premium
$480
San Jose · Individual premium
$480
Tampa and San Jose are about the same
Tampa · Family premium
$1,350
San Jose · Family premium
$1,350
Tampa and San Jose are about the same
Tampa · Uninsured rate
11.5%
San Jose · Uninsured rate
4.0%
Tampa is 7.5% (188%) higher than San Jose

Taxes in Tampa vs San Jose

State income and sales tax.

Tampa · State income tax
0.0%
San Jose · State income tax
13.3%
San Jose is 13.3% higher than Tampa
Tampa · State sales tax
6.0%
San Jose · State sales tax
7.3%
San Jose is 1.3% (21%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Combined sales tax
7.0%
San Jose · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Jose is 1.8% (26%) higher than Tampa

Transportation in Tampa vs San Jose

Commute time and travel modes.

Tampa · Average commute
28.7 min
San Jose · Average commute
27.0 min
Tampa is 1.7 min (6%) higher than San Jose
Tampa · Drive alone
68.9%
San Jose · Drive alone
61.7%
Tampa is 7.2% (12%) higher than San Jose
Tampa · Public transit
0.8%
San Jose · Public transit
2.7%
San Jose is 1.9% (238%) higher than Tampa

Monthly cost estimates in Tampa vs San Jose

All categories combined.

Tampa · Single person
$3,567
San Jose · Single person
$5,823
San Jose is $2,256 (63%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Couple
$4,974
San Jose · Couple
$9,192
San Jose is $4,218 (85%) higher than Tampa
Tampa · Family
$7,687
San Jose · Family
$12,430
San Jose is $4,743 (62%) higher than Tampa

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Tampa and San Jose.

Is Tampa or San Jose more expensive?

San Jose is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,567/mo in Tampa, Florida and $5,823/mo in San Jose, California, a difference of about 63%.

What is the rent difference between Tampa and San Jose?

Average one-bedroom rent in Tampa, Florida is $1,686/mo versus $2,975/mo in San Jose, California. San Jose is approximately $1,289 (76%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Tampa or San Jose?

San Jose has the higher average household income. Tampa households earn approximately $75,011 per year; San Jose households earn approximately $159,674 per year.

More on Tampa and San Jose

About this data