Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Houston vs Queens

Cost of living comparison for Houston, Texas and Queens, New York.

Bottom line

Queens is approximately 45% more expensive than Houston. A single person needs about $4,616/mo in Queens versus $3,185/mo in Houston.

Rent in Houston vs Queens

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Houston · Studio
$1,226
Queens · Studio
$2,406
Queens is $1,180 (96%) higher than Houston
Houston · 1 bedroom
$1,279
Queens · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Queens is $1,232 (96%) higher than Houston
Houston · 2 bedroom
$1,529
Queens · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Queens is $1,251 (82%) higher than Houston
Houston · 3 bedroom
$2,038
Queens · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Queens is $1,427 (70%) higher than Houston

Income & earnings in Houston vs Queens

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Houston · Household income
$73,104
Queens · Household income
$84,961
Queens is $11,857 (16%) higher than Houston
Houston · Individual earnings
$41,738
Queens · Individual earnings
$47,085
Queens is $5,347 (13%) higher than Houston
Houston · Per capita
$39,978
Queens · Per capita
$41,160
Queens is $1,182 (3%) higher than Houston

Home values in Houston vs Queens

Average values and property tax.

Houston · Average home value
$255,000
Queens · Average home value
$699,200
Queens is $444,200 (174%) higher than Houston
Houston · Annual property tax
$4,382
Queens · Annual property tax
$6,130
Queens is $1,748 (40%) higher than Houston

Energy in Houston vs Queens

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Houston · Monthly electricity
$167
Queens · Monthly electricity
$140
Houston is $27 (19%) higher than Queens
Houston · Monthly gas
$32
Queens · Monthly gas
$68
Queens is $36 (113%) higher than Houston
Houston · Annual total
$2,388
Queens · Annual total
$2,496
Queens is $108 (5%) higher than Houston

Healthcare in Houston vs Queens

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Houston · Individual premium
$480
Queens · Individual premium
$480
Houston and Queens are about the same
Houston · Family premium
$1,350
Queens · Family premium
$1,350
Houston and Queens are about the same
Houston · Uninsured rate
21.2%
Queens · Uninsured rate
8.5%
Houston is 12.7% (149%) higher than Queens

Taxes in Houston vs Queens

State income and sales tax.

Houston · State income tax
0.0%
Queens · State income tax
10.9%
Queens is 10.9% higher than Houston
Houston · State sales tax
6.3%
Queens · State sales tax
4.0%
Houston is 2.3% (56%) higher than Queens
Houston · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Queens · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Queens is 0.3% (4%) higher than Houston

Transportation in Houston vs Queens

Commute time and travel modes.

Houston · Average commute
29.0 min
Queens · Average commute
43.1 min
Queens is 14.1 min (49%) higher than Houston
Houston · Drive alone
72.4%
Queens · Drive alone
32.1%
Houston is 40.3% (126%) higher than Queens
Houston · Public transit
2.1%
Queens · Public transit
42.4%
Queens is 40.3% (1919%) higher than Houston

Monthly cost estimates in Houston vs Queens

All categories combined.

Houston · Single person
$3,185
Queens · Single person
$4,616
Queens is $1,431 (45%) higher than Houston
Houston · Couple
$4,536
Queens · Couple
$6,266
Queens is $1,730 (38%) higher than Houston
Houston · Family
$7,187
Queens · Family
$9,136
Queens is $1,949 (27%) higher than Houston

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Houston and Queens.

Is Houston or Queens more expensive?

Queens is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,185/mo in Houston, Texas and $4,616/mo in Queens, New York, a difference of about 45%.

What is the rent difference between Houston and Queens?

Average one-bedroom rent in Houston, Texas is $1,279/mo versus $2,511/mo in Queens, New York. Queens is approximately $1,232 (96%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Houston or Queens?

Queens has the higher average household income. Houston households earn approximately $73,104 per year; Queens households earn approximately $84,961 per year.

More on Houston and Queens

About this data