Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Houston vs Honolulu

Cost of living comparison for Houston, Texas and Honolulu, Hawaii.

Bottom line

Honolulu is approximately 38% more expensive than Houston. A single person needs about $4,400/mo in Honolulu versus $3,185/mo in Houston.

Rent in Houston vs Honolulu

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Houston · Studio
$1,226
Honolulu · Studio
$1,887
Honolulu is $661 (54%) higher than Houston
Houston · 1 bedroom
$1,279
Honolulu · 1 bedroom
$2,052
Honolulu is $773 (60%) higher than Houston
Houston · 2 bedroom
$1,529
Honolulu · 2 bedroom
$2,687
Honolulu is $1,158 (76%) higher than Houston
Houston · 3 bedroom
$2,038
Honolulu · 3 bedroom
$3,765
Honolulu is $1,727 (85%) higher than Houston

Income & earnings in Houston vs Honolulu

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Houston · Household income
$73,104
Honolulu · Household income
$104,264
Honolulu is $31,160 (43%) higher than Houston
Houston · Individual earnings
$41,738
Honolulu · Individual earnings
$48,864
Honolulu is $7,126 (17%) higher than Houston
Houston · Per capita
$39,978
Honolulu · Per capita
$46,361
Honolulu is $6,383 (16%) higher than Houston

Home values in Houston vs Honolulu

Average values and property tax.

Houston · Average home value
$255,000
Honolulu · Average home value
$873,000
Honolulu is $618,000 (242%) higher than Houston
Houston · Annual property tax
$4,382
Honolulu · Annual property tax
$2,482
Houston is $1,900 (77%) higher than Honolulu

Energy in Houston vs Honolulu

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Houston · Monthly electricity
$167
Honolulu · Monthly electricity
$215
Honolulu is $48 (29%) higher than Houston
Houston · Monthly gas
$32
Honolulu · Monthly gas
$18
Houston is $14 (78%) higher than Honolulu
Houston · Annual total
$2,388
Honolulu · Annual total
$2,796
Honolulu is $408 (17%) higher than Houston

Healthcare in Houston vs Honolulu

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Houston · Individual premium
$480
Honolulu · Individual premium
$480
Houston and Honolulu are about the same
Houston · Family premium
$1,350
Honolulu · Family premium
$1,350
Houston and Honolulu are about the same
Houston · Uninsured rate
21.2%
Honolulu · Uninsured rate
3.4%
Houston is 17.8% (524%) higher than Honolulu

Taxes in Houston vs Honolulu

State income and sales tax.

Houston · State income tax
0.0%
Honolulu · State income tax
11.0%
Honolulu is 11.0% higher than Houston
Houston · State sales tax
6.3%
Honolulu · State sales tax
4.0%
Houston is 2.3% (56%) higher than Honolulu
Houston · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Honolulu · Combined sales tax
4.4%
Houston is 3.7% (84%) higher than Honolulu

Transportation in Houston vs Honolulu

Commute time and travel modes.

Houston · Average commute
29.0 min
Honolulu · Average commute
27.1 min
Houston is 1.9 min (7%) higher than Honolulu
Houston · Drive alone
72.4%
Honolulu · Drive alone
64.0%
Houston is 8.4% (13%) higher than Honolulu
Houston · Public transit
2.1%
Honolulu · Public transit
5.3%
Honolulu is 3.2% (152%) higher than Houston

Monthly cost estimates in Houston vs Honolulu

All categories combined.

Houston · Single person
$3,185
Honolulu · Single person
$4,400
Honolulu is $1,215 (38%) higher than Houston
Houston · Couple
$4,536
Honolulu · Couple
$6,972
Honolulu is $2,436 (54%) higher than Houston
Houston · Family
$7,187
Honolulu · Family
$10,278
Honolulu is $3,091 (43%) higher than Houston

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Houston and Honolulu.

Is Houston or Honolulu more expensive?

Honolulu is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,185/mo in Houston, Texas and $4,400/mo in Honolulu, Hawaii, a difference of about 38%.

What is the rent difference between Houston and Honolulu?

Average one-bedroom rent in Houston, Texas is $1,279/mo versus $2,052/mo in Honolulu, Hawaii. Honolulu is approximately $773 (60%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Houston or Honolulu?

Honolulu has the higher average household income. Houston households earn approximately $73,104 per year; Honolulu households earn approximately $104,264 per year.

More on Houston and Honolulu

About this data