Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Lawrenceville vs St. Petersburg

Cost of living comparison for Lawrenceville, Georgia and St. Petersburg, Florida.

Bottom line

Lawrenceville is approximately 2% more expensive than St. Petersburg. A single person needs about $3,708/mo in Lawrenceville versus $3,645/mo in St. Petersburg.

Rent in Lawrenceville vs St. Petersburg

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Lawrenceville · Studio
$1,591
St. Petersburg · Studio
$1,566
Lawrenceville is $25 (2%) higher than St. Petersburg
Lawrenceville · 1 bedroom
$1,653
St. Petersburg · 1 bedroom
$1,686
St. Petersburg is $33 (2%) higher than Lawrenceville
Lawrenceville · 2 bedroom
$1,830
St. Petersburg · 2 bedroom
$1,978
St. Petersburg is $148 (8%) higher than Lawrenceville
Lawrenceville · 3 bedroom
$2,205
St. Petersburg · 3 bedroom
$2,533
St. Petersburg is $328 (15%) higher than Lawrenceville

Income & earnings in Lawrenceville vs St. Petersburg

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Lawrenceville · Household income
$84,823
St. Petersburg · Household income
$70,293
Lawrenceville is $14,530 (21%) higher than St. Petersburg
Lawrenceville · Individual earnings
$43,241
St. Petersburg · Individual earnings
$44,005
St. Petersburg is $764 (2%) higher than Lawrenceville
Lawrenceville · Per capita
$37,588
St. Petersburg · Per capita
$46,580
St. Petersburg is $8,992 (24%) higher than Lawrenceville

Home values in Lawrenceville vs St. Petersburg

Average values and property tax.

Lawrenceville · Average home value
$345,700
St. Petersburg · Average home value
$319,000
Lawrenceville is $26,700 (8%) higher than St. Petersburg
Lawrenceville · Annual property tax
$3,381
St. Petersburg · Annual property tax
$2,324
Lawrenceville is $1,057 (45%) higher than St. Petersburg

Energy in Lawrenceville vs St. Petersburg

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Lawrenceville · Monthly electricity
$163
St. Petersburg · Monthly electricity
$176
St. Petersburg is $13 (8%) higher than Lawrenceville
Lawrenceville · Monthly gas
$42
St. Petersburg · Monthly gas
$21
Lawrenceville is $21 (100%) higher than St. Petersburg
Lawrenceville · Annual total
$2,460
St. Petersburg · Annual total
$2,364
Lawrenceville is $96 (4%) higher than St. Petersburg

Healthcare in Lawrenceville vs St. Petersburg

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Lawrenceville · Individual premium
$480
St. Petersburg · Individual premium
$480
Lawrenceville and St. Petersburg are about the same
Lawrenceville · Family premium
$1,350
St. Petersburg · Family premium
$1,350
Lawrenceville and St. Petersburg are about the same
Lawrenceville · Uninsured rate
15.4%
St. Petersburg · Uninsured rate
10.7%
Lawrenceville is 4.7% (44%) higher than St. Petersburg

Taxes in Lawrenceville vs St. Petersburg

State income and sales tax.

Lawrenceville · State income tax
5.5%
St. Petersburg · State income tax
0.0%
Lawrenceville is 5.5% higher than St. Petersburg
Lawrenceville · State sales tax
4.0%
St. Petersburg · State sales tax
6.0%
St. Petersburg is 2.0% (50%) higher than Lawrenceville
Lawrenceville · Combined sales tax
7.4%
St. Petersburg · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Lawrenceville is 0.4% (5%) higher than St. Petersburg

Transportation in Lawrenceville vs St. Petersburg

Commute time and travel modes.

Lawrenceville · Average commute
32.8 min
St. Petersburg · Average commute
25.3 min
Lawrenceville is 7.5 min (30%) higher than St. Petersburg
Lawrenceville · Drive alone
69.0%
St. Petersburg · Drive alone
70.2%
St. Petersburg is 1.2% (2%) higher than Lawrenceville
Lawrenceville · Public transit
0.6%
St. Petersburg · Public transit
1.1%
St. Petersburg is 0.5% (83%) higher than Lawrenceville

Monthly cost estimates in Lawrenceville vs St. Petersburg

All categories combined.

Lawrenceville · Single person
$3,708
St. Petersburg · Single person
$3,645
Lawrenceville is $63 (2%) higher than St. Petersburg
Lawrenceville · Couple
$5,338
St. Petersburg · Couple
$4,966
Lawrenceville is $372 (7%) higher than St. Petersburg
Lawrenceville · Family
$7,849
St. Petersburg · Family
$7,679
Lawrenceville is $170 (2%) higher than St. Petersburg

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Lawrenceville and St. Petersburg.

Is Lawrenceville or St. Petersburg more expensive?

Lawrenceville is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,708/mo in Lawrenceville, Georgia and $3,645/mo in St. Petersburg, Florida, a difference of about 2%.

What is the rent difference between Lawrenceville and St. Petersburg?

Average one-bedroom rent in Lawrenceville, Georgia is $1,653/mo versus $1,686/mo in St. Petersburg, Florida. St. Petersburg is approximately $33 (2%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Lawrenceville or St. Petersburg?

Lawrenceville has the higher average household income. Lawrenceville households earn approximately $84,823 per year; St. Petersburg households earn approximately $70,293 per year.

More on Lawrenceville and St. Petersburg

About this data