Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Atlanta vs Seattle

Cost of living comparison for Atlanta, Georgia and Seattle, Washington.

Bottom line

Seattle is approximately 15% more expensive than Atlanta. A single person needs about $4,588/mo in Seattle versus $3,980/mo in Atlanta.

Rent in Atlanta vs Seattle

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Atlanta · Studio
$1,591
Seattle · Studio
$2,238
Seattle is $647 (41%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · 1 bedroom
$1,653
Seattle · 1 bedroom
$2,293
Seattle is $640 (39%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · 2 bedroom
$1,830
Seattle · 2 bedroom
$2,671
Seattle is $841 (46%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · 3 bedroom
$2,205
Seattle · 3 bedroom
$3,521
Seattle is $1,316 (60%) higher than Atlanta

Income & earnings in Atlanta vs Seattle

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Atlanta · Household income
$91,490
Seattle · Household income
$122,148
Seattle is $30,658 (34%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Individual earnings
$56,269
Seattle · Individual earnings
$67,141
Seattle is $10,872 (19%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Per capita
$61,438
Seattle · Per capita
$71,062
Seattle is $9,624 (16%) higher than Atlanta

Home values in Atlanta vs Seattle

Average values and property tax.

Atlanta · Average home value
$431,200
Seattle · Average home value
$811,200
Seattle is $380,000 (88%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Annual property tax
$3,847
Seattle · Annual property tax
$6,785
Seattle is $2,938 (76%) higher than Atlanta

Energy in Atlanta vs Seattle

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Atlanta · Monthly electricity
$163
Seattle · Monthly electricity
$109
Atlanta is $54 (50%) higher than Seattle
Atlanta · Monthly gas
$42
Seattle · Monthly gas
$48
Seattle is $6 (14%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Annual total
$2,460
Seattle · Annual total
$1,884
Atlanta is $576 (31%) higher than Seattle

Healthcare in Atlanta vs Seattle

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Atlanta · Individual premium
$480
Seattle · Individual premium
$480
Atlanta and Seattle are about the same
Atlanta · Family premium
$1,350
Seattle · Family premium
$1,350
Atlanta and Seattle are about the same
Atlanta · Uninsured rate
9.7%
Seattle · Uninsured rate
5.2%
Atlanta is 4.5% (87%) higher than Seattle

Taxes in Atlanta vs Seattle

State income and sales tax.

Atlanta · State income tax
5.5%
Seattle · State income tax
0.0%
Atlanta is 5.5% higher than Seattle
Atlanta · State sales tax
4.0%
Seattle · State sales tax
6.5%
Seattle is 2.5% (63%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Combined sales tax
7.4%
Seattle · Combined sales tax
10.2%
Seattle is 2.9% (39%) higher than Atlanta

Transportation in Atlanta vs Seattle

Commute time and travel modes.

Atlanta · Average commute
28.0 min
Seattle · Average commute
28.1 min
Seattle is 0.1 min (0%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Drive alone
58.9%
Seattle · Drive alone
51.8%
Atlanta is 7.1% (14%) higher than Seattle
Atlanta · Public transit
4.4%
Seattle · Public transit
8.0%
Seattle is 3.6% (82%) higher than Atlanta

Monthly cost estimates in Atlanta vs Seattle

All categories combined.

Atlanta · Single person
$3,980
Seattle · Single person
$4,588
Seattle is $608 (15%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Couple
$5,478
Seattle · Couple
$6,424
Seattle is $946 (17%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Family
$7,989
Seattle · Family
$9,440
Seattle is $1,451 (18%) higher than Atlanta

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Atlanta and Seattle.

Is Atlanta or Seattle more expensive?

Seattle is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,980/mo in Atlanta, Georgia and $4,588/mo in Seattle, Washington, a difference of about 15%.

What is the rent difference between Atlanta and Seattle?

Average one-bedroom rent in Atlanta, Georgia is $1,653/mo versus $2,293/mo in Seattle, Washington. Seattle is approximately $640 (39%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Atlanta or Seattle?

Seattle has the higher average household income. Atlanta households earn approximately $91,490 per year; Seattle households earn approximately $122,148 per year.

More on Atlanta and Seattle

About this data