Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Atlanta vs Tampa

Cost of living comparison for Atlanta, Georgia and Tampa, Florida.

Bottom line

Atlanta is approximately 12% more expensive than Tampa. A single person needs about $3,980/mo in Atlanta versus $3,567/mo in Tampa.

Rent in Atlanta vs Tampa

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Atlanta · Studio
$1,591
Tampa · Studio
$1,566
Atlanta is $25 (2%) higher than Tampa
Atlanta · 1 bedroom
$1,653
Tampa · 1 bedroom
$1,686
Tampa is $33 (2%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · 2 bedroom
$1,830
Tampa · 2 bedroom
$1,978
Tampa is $148 (8%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · 3 bedroom
$2,205
Tampa · 3 bedroom
$2,533
Tampa is $328 (15%) higher than Atlanta

Income & earnings in Atlanta vs Tampa

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Atlanta · Household income
$91,490
Tampa · Household income
$75,011
Atlanta is $16,479 (22%) higher than Tampa
Atlanta · Individual earnings
$56,269
Tampa · Individual earnings
$43,484
Atlanta is $12,785 (29%) higher than Tampa
Atlanta · Per capita
$61,438
Tampa · Per capita
$41,980
Atlanta is $19,458 (46%) higher than Tampa

Home values in Atlanta vs Tampa

Average values and property tax.

Atlanta · Average home value
$431,200
Tampa · Average home value
$333,300
Atlanta is $97,900 (29%) higher than Tampa
Atlanta · Annual property tax
$3,847
Tampa · Annual property tax
$2,787
Atlanta is $1,060 (38%) higher than Tampa

Energy in Atlanta vs Tampa

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Atlanta · Monthly electricity
$163
Tampa · Monthly electricity
$176
Tampa is $13 (8%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Monthly gas
$42
Tampa · Monthly gas
$21
Atlanta is $21 (100%) higher than Tampa
Atlanta · Annual total
$2,460
Tampa · Annual total
$2,364
Atlanta is $96 (4%) higher than Tampa

Healthcare in Atlanta vs Tampa

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Atlanta · Individual premium
$480
Tampa · Individual premium
$480
Atlanta and Tampa are about the same
Atlanta · Family premium
$1,350
Tampa · Family premium
$1,350
Atlanta and Tampa are about the same
Atlanta · Uninsured rate
9.7%
Tampa · Uninsured rate
11.5%
Tampa is 1.8% (19%) higher than Atlanta

Taxes in Atlanta vs Tampa

State income and sales tax.

Atlanta · State income tax
5.5%
Tampa · State income tax
0.0%
Atlanta is 5.5% higher than Tampa
Atlanta · State sales tax
4.0%
Tampa · State sales tax
6.0%
Tampa is 2.0% (50%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Combined sales tax
7.4%
Tampa · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Atlanta is 0.4% (5%) higher than Tampa

Transportation in Atlanta vs Tampa

Commute time and travel modes.

Atlanta · Average commute
28.0 min
Tampa · Average commute
28.7 min
Tampa is 0.7 min (2%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Drive alone
58.9%
Tampa · Drive alone
68.9%
Tampa is 10.0% (17%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Public transit
4.4%
Tampa · Public transit
0.8%
Atlanta is 3.6% (450%) higher than Tampa

Monthly cost estimates in Atlanta vs Tampa

All categories combined.

Atlanta · Single person
$3,980
Tampa · Single person
$3,567
Atlanta is $413 (12%) higher than Tampa
Atlanta · Couple
$5,478
Tampa · Couple
$4,974
Atlanta is $504 (10%) higher than Tampa
Atlanta · Family
$7,989
Tampa · Family
$7,687
Atlanta is $302 (4%) higher than Tampa

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Atlanta and Tampa.

Is Atlanta or Tampa more expensive?

Atlanta is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,980/mo in Atlanta, Georgia and $3,567/mo in Tampa, Florida, a difference of about 12%.

What is the rent difference between Atlanta and Tampa?

Average one-bedroom rent in Atlanta, Georgia is $1,653/mo versus $1,686/mo in Tampa, Florida. Tampa is approximately $33 (2%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Atlanta or Tampa?

Atlanta has the higher average household income. Atlanta households earn approximately $91,490 per year; Tampa households earn approximately $75,011 per year.

More on Atlanta and Tampa

About this data