Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Atlanta vs Houston

Cost of living comparison for Atlanta, Georgia and Houston, Texas.

Bottom line

Atlanta is approximately 25% more expensive than Houston. A single person needs about $3,980/mo in Atlanta versus $3,185/mo in Houston.

Rent in Atlanta vs Houston

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Atlanta · Studio
$1,591
Houston · Studio
$1,226
Atlanta is $365 (30%) higher than Houston
Atlanta · 1 bedroom
$1,653
Houston · 1 bedroom
$1,279
Atlanta is $374 (29%) higher than Houston
Atlanta · 2 bedroom
$1,830
Houston · 2 bedroom
$1,529
Atlanta is $301 (20%) higher than Houston
Atlanta · 3 bedroom
$2,205
Houston · 3 bedroom
$2,038
Atlanta is $167 (8%) higher than Houston

Income & earnings in Atlanta vs Houston

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Atlanta · Household income
$91,490
Houston · Household income
$73,104
Atlanta is $18,386 (25%) higher than Houston
Atlanta · Individual earnings
$56,269
Houston · Individual earnings
$41,738
Atlanta is $14,531 (35%) higher than Houston
Atlanta · Per capita
$61,438
Houston · Per capita
$39,978
Atlanta is $21,460 (54%) higher than Houston

Home values in Atlanta vs Houston

Average values and property tax.

Atlanta · Average home value
$431,200
Houston · Average home value
$255,000
Atlanta is $176,200 (69%) higher than Houston
Atlanta · Annual property tax
$3,847
Houston · Annual property tax
$4,382
Houston is $535 (14%) higher than Atlanta

Energy in Atlanta vs Houston

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Atlanta · Monthly electricity
$163
Houston · Monthly electricity
$167
Houston is $4 (2%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Monthly gas
$42
Houston · Monthly gas
$32
Atlanta is $10 (31%) higher than Houston
Atlanta · Annual total
$2,460
Houston · Annual total
$2,388
Atlanta is $72 (3%) higher than Houston

Healthcare in Atlanta vs Houston

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Atlanta · Individual premium
$480
Houston · Individual premium
$480
Atlanta and Houston are about the same
Atlanta · Family premium
$1,350
Houston · Family premium
$1,350
Atlanta and Houston are about the same
Atlanta · Uninsured rate
9.7%
Houston · Uninsured rate
21.2%
Houston is 11.5% (119%) higher than Atlanta

Taxes in Atlanta vs Houston

State income and sales tax.

Atlanta · State income tax
5.5%
Houston · State income tax
0.0%
Atlanta is 5.5% higher than Houston
Atlanta · State sales tax
4.0%
Houston · State sales tax
6.3%
Houston is 2.3% (56%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Combined sales tax
7.4%
Houston · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Houston is 0.8% (11%) higher than Atlanta

Transportation in Atlanta vs Houston

Commute time and travel modes.

Atlanta · Average commute
28.0 min
Houston · Average commute
29.0 min
Houston is 1.0 min (4%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Drive alone
58.9%
Houston · Drive alone
72.4%
Houston is 13.5% (23%) higher than Atlanta
Atlanta · Public transit
4.4%
Houston · Public transit
2.1%
Atlanta is 2.3% (110%) higher than Houston

Monthly cost estimates in Atlanta vs Houston

All categories combined.

Atlanta · Single person
$3,980
Houston · Single person
$3,185
Atlanta is $795 (25%) higher than Houston
Atlanta · Couple
$5,478
Houston · Couple
$4,536
Atlanta is $942 (21%) higher than Houston
Atlanta · Family
$7,989
Houston · Family
$7,187
Atlanta is $802 (11%) higher than Houston

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Atlanta and Houston.

Is Atlanta or Houston more expensive?

Atlanta is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,980/mo in Atlanta, Georgia and $3,185/mo in Houston, Texas, a difference of about 25%.

What is the rent difference between Atlanta and Houston?

Average one-bedroom rent in Atlanta, Georgia is $1,653/mo versus $1,279/mo in Houston, Texas. Atlanta is approximately $374 (29%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Atlanta or Houston?

Atlanta has the higher average household income. Atlanta households earn approximately $91,490 per year; Houston households earn approximately $73,104 per year.

More on Atlanta and Houston

About this data