Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Fairfax vs Seattle

Cost of living comparison for Fairfax, Virginia and Seattle, Washington.

Bottom line

Fairfax is approximately 5% more expensive than Seattle. A single person needs about $4,808/mo in Fairfax versus $4,588/mo in Seattle.

Rent in Fairfax vs Seattle

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Fairfax · Studio
$2,012
Seattle · Studio
$2,238
Seattle is $226 (11%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · 1 bedroom
$2,056
Seattle · 1 bedroom
$2,293
Seattle is $237 (12%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · 2 bedroom
$2,314
Seattle · 2 bedroom
$2,671
Seattle is $357 (15%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · 3 bedroom
$2,893
Seattle · 3 bedroom
$3,521
Seattle is $628 (22%) higher than Fairfax

Income & earnings in Fairfax vs Seattle

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Fairfax · Household income
$150,113
Seattle · Household income
$122,148
Fairfax is $27,965 (23%) higher than Seattle
Fairfax · Individual earnings
$71,572
Seattle · Individual earnings
$67,141
Fairfax is $4,431 (7%) higher than Seattle
Fairfax · Per capita
$69,971
Seattle · Per capita
$71,062
Seattle is $1,091 (2%) higher than Fairfax

Home values in Fairfax vs Seattle

Average values and property tax.

Fairfax · Average home value
$699,700
Seattle · Average home value
$811,200
Seattle is $111,500 (16%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · Annual property tax
$7,072
Seattle · Annual property tax
$6,785
Fairfax is $287 (4%) higher than Seattle

Energy in Fairfax vs Seattle

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Fairfax · Monthly electricity
$153
Seattle · Monthly electricity
$109
Fairfax is $44 (40%) higher than Seattle
Fairfax · Monthly gas
$49
Seattle · Monthly gas
$48
Fairfax is $1 (2%) higher than Seattle
Fairfax · Annual total
$2,424
Seattle · Annual total
$1,884
Fairfax is $540 (29%) higher than Seattle

Healthcare in Fairfax vs Seattle

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Fairfax · Individual premium
$480
Seattle · Individual premium
$480
Fairfax and Seattle are about the same
Fairfax · Family premium
$1,350
Seattle · Family premium
$1,350
Fairfax and Seattle are about the same
Fairfax · Uninsured rate
7.4%
Seattle · Uninsured rate
5.2%
Fairfax is 2.2% (42%) higher than Seattle

Taxes in Fairfax vs Seattle

State income and sales tax.

Fairfax · State income tax
5.8%
Seattle · State income tax
0.0%
Fairfax is 5.8% higher than Seattle
Fairfax · State sales tax
5.3%
Seattle · State sales tax
6.5%
Seattle is 1.2% (23%) higher than Fairfax
Fairfax · Combined sales tax
5.8%
Seattle · Combined sales tax
10.2%
Seattle is 4.5% (78%) higher than Fairfax

Transportation in Fairfax vs Seattle

Commute time and travel modes.

Fairfax · Average commute
29.5 min
Seattle · Average commute
28.1 min
Fairfax is 1.4 min (5%) higher than Seattle
Fairfax · Drive alone
57.9%
Seattle · Drive alone
51.8%
Fairfax is 6.1% (12%) higher than Seattle
Fairfax · Public transit
5.3%
Seattle · Public transit
8.0%
Seattle is 2.7% (51%) higher than Fairfax

Monthly cost estimates in Fairfax vs Seattle

All categories combined.

Fairfax · Single person
$4,808
Seattle · Single person
$4,588
Fairfax is $220 (5%) higher than Seattle
Fairfax · Couple
$7,470
Seattle · Couple
$6,424
Fairfax is $1,046 (16%) higher than Seattle
Fairfax · Family
$10,211
Seattle · Family
$9,440
Fairfax is $771 (8%) higher than Seattle

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Fairfax and Seattle.

Is Fairfax or Seattle more expensive?

Fairfax is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,808/mo in Fairfax, Virginia and $4,588/mo in Seattle, Washington, a difference of about 5%.

What is the rent difference between Fairfax and Seattle?

Average one-bedroom rent in Fairfax, Virginia is $2,056/mo versus $2,293/mo in Seattle, Washington. Seattle is approximately $237 (12%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Fairfax or Seattle?

Fairfax has the higher average household income. Fairfax households earn approximately $150,113 per year; Seattle households earn approximately $122,148 per year.

More on Fairfax and Seattle

About this data