Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Jacksonville vs Miami

Cost of living comparison for Jacksonville, Florida and Miami, Florida.

Bottom line

Miami is approximately 11% more expensive than Jacksonville. A single person needs about $3,762/mo in Miami versus $3,377/mo in Jacksonville.

Rent in Jacksonville vs Miami

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Jacksonville · Studio
$1,381
Miami · Studio
$1,711
Miami is $330 (24%) higher than Jacksonville
Jacksonville · 1 bedroom
$1,454
Miami · 1 bedroom
$1,898
Miami is $444 (31%) higher than Jacksonville
Jacksonville · 2 bedroom
$1,730
Miami · 2 bedroom
$2,329
Miami is $599 (35%) higher than Jacksonville
Jacksonville · 3 bedroom
$2,163
Miami · 3 bedroom
$3,008
Miami is $845 (39%) higher than Jacksonville

Income & earnings in Jacksonville vs Miami

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Jacksonville · Household income
$68,447
Miami · Household income
$68,694
Miami is $247 (0%) higher than Jacksonville
Jacksonville · Individual earnings
$41,787
Miami · Individual earnings
$38,213
Jacksonville is $3,574 (9%) higher than Miami
Jacksonville · Per capita
$38,827
Miami · Per capita
$37,858
Jacksonville is $969 (3%) higher than Miami

Home values in Jacksonville vs Miami

Average values and property tax.

Jacksonville · Average home value
$274,900
Miami · Average home value
$425,400
Miami is $150,500 (55%) higher than Jacksonville
Jacksonville · Annual property tax
$2,142
Miami · Annual property tax
$3,516
Miami is $1,374 (64%) higher than Jacksonville

Energy in Jacksonville vs Miami

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Jacksonville · Monthly electricity
$176
Miami · Monthly electricity
$176
Jacksonville and Miami are about the same
Jacksonville · Monthly gas
$21
Miami · Monthly gas
$21
Jacksonville and Miami are about the same
Jacksonville · Annual total
$2,364
Miami · Annual total
$2,364
Jacksonville and Miami are about the same

Healthcare in Jacksonville vs Miami

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Jacksonville · Individual premium
$480
Miami · Individual premium
$480
Jacksonville and Miami are about the same
Jacksonville · Family premium
$1,350
Miami · Family premium
$1,350
Jacksonville and Miami are about the same
Jacksonville · Uninsured rate
11.5%
Miami · Uninsured rate
14.3%
Miami is 2.8% (24%) higher than Jacksonville

Taxes in Jacksonville vs Miami

State income and sales tax.

Jacksonville · State income tax
0.0%
Miami · State income tax
0.0%
Jacksonville and Miami are about the same
Jacksonville · State sales tax
6.0%
Miami · State sales tax
6.0%
Jacksonville and Miami are about the same
Jacksonville · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Miami · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Jacksonville and Miami are about the same

Transportation in Jacksonville vs Miami

Commute time and travel modes.

Jacksonville · Average commute
24.1 min
Miami · Average commute
31.0 min
Miami is 6.9 min (29%) higher than Jacksonville
Jacksonville · Drive alone
72.5%
Miami · Drive alone
70.7%
Jacksonville is 1.8% (3%) higher than Miami
Jacksonville · Public transit
1.2%
Miami · Public transit
3.3%
Miami is 2.1% (175%) higher than Jacksonville

Monthly cost estimates in Jacksonville vs Miami

All categories combined.

Jacksonville · Single person
$3,377
Miami · Single person
$3,762
Miami is $385 (11%) higher than Jacksonville
Jacksonville · Couple
$4,688
Miami · Couple
$5,291
Miami is $603 (13%) higher than Jacksonville
Jacksonville · Family
$7,279
Miami · Family
$8,128
Miami is $849 (12%) higher than Jacksonville

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Jacksonville and Miami.

Is Jacksonville or Miami more expensive?

Miami is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,377/mo in Jacksonville, Florida and $3,762/mo in Miami, Florida, a difference of about 11%.

What is the rent difference between Jacksonville and Miami?

Average one-bedroom rent in Jacksonville, Florida is $1,454/mo versus $1,898/mo in Miami, Florida. Miami is approximately $444 (31%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Jacksonville or Miami?

Miami has the higher average household income. Jacksonville households earn approximately $68,447 per year; Miami households earn approximately $68,694 per year.

More on Jacksonville and Miami

About this data