Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Dallas vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Dallas, Texas and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 42% more expensive than Dallas. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $3,534/mo in Dallas.

Rent in Dallas vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Dallas · Studio
$1,531
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $875 (57%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · 1 bedroom
$1,606
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $905 (56%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · 2 bedroom
$1,884
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $896 (48%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · 3 bedroom
$2,361
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $1,104 (47%) higher than Dallas

Income & earnings in Dallas vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Dallas · Household income
$74,149
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $44,262 (60%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Individual earnings
$43,051
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $18,521 (43%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Per capita
$41,272
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $29,335 (71%) higher than Dallas

Home values in Dallas vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Dallas · Average home value
$277,900
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $360,500 (130%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Annual property tax
$4,668
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $5,333 (114%) higher than Dallas

Energy in Dallas vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Dallas · Monthly electricity
$167
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Dallas is $27 (19%) higher than Yonkers
Dallas · Monthly gas
$32
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $36 (113%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Annual total
$2,388
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $108 (5%) higher than Dallas

Healthcare in Dallas vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Dallas · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Dallas and Yonkers are about the same
Dallas · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Dallas and Yonkers are about the same
Dallas · Uninsured rate
21.6%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Dallas is 16.6% (332%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Dallas vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Dallas · State income tax
0.0%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 10.9% higher than Dallas
Dallas · State sales tax
6.3%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Dallas is 2.3% (56%) higher than Yonkers
Dallas · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers is 0.3% (4%) higher than Dallas

Transportation in Dallas vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Dallas · Average commute
27.2 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 7.5 min (28%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Drive alone
70.4%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Dallas is 18.8% (36%) higher than Yonkers
Dallas · Public transit
1.6%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 16.1% (1006%) higher than Dallas

Monthly cost estimates in Dallas vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Dallas · Single person
$3,534
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $1,485 (42%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Couple
$4,909
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $2,222 (45%) higher than Dallas
Dallas · Family
$7,528
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $2,493 (33%) higher than Dallas

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Dallas and Yonkers.

Is Dallas or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,534/mo in Dallas, Texas and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 42%.

What is the rent difference between Dallas and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Dallas, Texas is $1,606/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $905 (56%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Dallas or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Dallas households earn approximately $74,149 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Dallas and Yonkers

About this data