Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Chicago vs Seattle

Cost of living comparison for Chicago, Illinois and Seattle, Washington.

Bottom line

Seattle is approximately 24% more expensive than Chicago. A single person needs about $4,588/mo in Seattle versus $3,707/mo in Chicago.

Rent in Chicago vs Seattle

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Chicago · Studio
$1,458
Seattle · Studio
$2,238
Seattle is $780 (53%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 1 bedroom
$1,560
Seattle · 1 bedroom
$2,293
Seattle is $733 (47%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 2 bedroom
$1,761
Seattle · 2 bedroom
$2,671
Seattle is $910 (52%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 3 bedroom
$2,262
Seattle · 3 bedroom
$3,521
Seattle is $1,259 (56%) higher than Chicago

Income & earnings in Chicago vs Seattle

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Chicago · Household income
$81,797
Seattle · Household income
$122,148
Seattle is $40,351 (49%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Individual earnings
$49,298
Seattle · Individual earnings
$67,141
Seattle is $17,843 (36%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Per capita
$47,801
Seattle · Per capita
$71,062
Seattle is $23,261 (49%) higher than Chicago

Home values in Chicago vs Seattle

Average values and property tax.

Chicago · Average home value
$305,200
Seattle · Average home value
$811,200
Seattle is $506,000 (166%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Annual property tax
$6,053
Seattle · Annual property tax
$6,785
Seattle is $732 (12%) higher than Chicago

Energy in Chicago vs Seattle

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Chicago · Monthly electricity
$116
Seattle · Monthly electricity
$109
Chicago is $7 (6%) higher than Seattle
Chicago · Monthly gas
$61
Seattle · Monthly gas
$48
Chicago is $13 (27%) higher than Seattle
Chicago · Annual total
$2,124
Seattle · Annual total
$1,884
Chicago is $240 (13%) higher than Seattle

Healthcare in Chicago vs Seattle

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Chicago · Individual premium
$480
Seattle · Individual premium
$480
Chicago and Seattle are about the same
Chicago · Family premium
$1,350
Seattle · Family premium
$1,350
Chicago and Seattle are about the same
Chicago · Uninsured rate
9.0%
Seattle · Uninsured rate
5.2%
Chicago is 3.8% (73%) higher than Seattle

Taxes in Chicago vs Seattle

State income and sales tax.

Chicago · State income tax
5.0%
Seattle · State income tax
0.0%
Chicago is 5.0% higher than Seattle
Chicago · State sales tax
6.3%
Seattle · State sales tax
6.5%
Seattle is 0.3% (4%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Seattle · Combined sales tax
10.2%
Seattle is 1.4% (16%) higher than Chicago

Transportation in Chicago vs Seattle

Commute time and travel modes.

Chicago · Average commute
31.9 min
Seattle · Average commute
28.1 min
Chicago is 3.8 min (14%) higher than Seattle
Chicago · Drive alone
56.2%
Seattle · Drive alone
51.8%
Chicago is 4.4% (8%) higher than Seattle
Chicago · Public transit
13.0%
Seattle · Public transit
8.0%
Chicago is 5.0% (63%) higher than Seattle

Monthly cost estimates in Chicago vs Seattle

All categories combined.

Chicago · Single person
$3,707
Seattle · Single person
$4,588
Seattle is $881 (24%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Couple
$5,165
Seattle · Couple
$6,424
Seattle is $1,259 (24%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Family
$7,811
Seattle · Family
$9,440
Seattle is $1,629 (21%) higher than Chicago

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Chicago and Seattle.

Is Chicago or Seattle more expensive?

Seattle is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,707/mo in Chicago, Illinois and $4,588/mo in Seattle, Washington, a difference of about 24%.

What is the rent difference between Chicago and Seattle?

Average one-bedroom rent in Chicago, Illinois is $1,560/mo versus $2,293/mo in Seattle, Washington. Seattle is approximately $733 (47%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Chicago or Seattle?

Seattle has the higher average household income. Chicago households earn approximately $81,797 per year; Seattle households earn approximately $122,148 per year.

More on Chicago and Seattle

About this data