Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Chicago vs Tampa

Cost of living comparison for Chicago, Illinois and Tampa, Florida.

Bottom line

Chicago is approximately 4% more expensive than Tampa. A single person needs about $3,707/mo in Chicago versus $3,567/mo in Tampa.

Rent in Chicago vs Tampa

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Chicago · Studio
$1,458
Tampa · Studio
$1,566
Tampa is $108 (7%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 1 bedroom
$1,560
Tampa · 1 bedroom
$1,686
Tampa is $126 (8%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 2 bedroom
$1,761
Tampa · 2 bedroom
$1,978
Tampa is $217 (12%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · 3 bedroom
$2,262
Tampa · 3 bedroom
$2,533
Tampa is $271 (12%) higher than Chicago

Income & earnings in Chicago vs Tampa

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Chicago · Household income
$81,797
Tampa · Household income
$75,011
Chicago is $6,786 (9%) higher than Tampa
Chicago · Individual earnings
$49,298
Tampa · Individual earnings
$43,484
Chicago is $5,814 (13%) higher than Tampa
Chicago · Per capita
$47,801
Tampa · Per capita
$41,980
Chicago is $5,821 (14%) higher than Tampa

Home values in Chicago vs Tampa

Average values and property tax.

Chicago · Average home value
$305,200
Tampa · Average home value
$333,300
Tampa is $28,100 (9%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Annual property tax
$6,053
Tampa · Annual property tax
$2,787
Chicago is $3,266 (117%) higher than Tampa

Energy in Chicago vs Tampa

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Chicago · Monthly electricity
$116
Tampa · Monthly electricity
$176
Tampa is $60 (52%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Monthly gas
$61
Tampa · Monthly gas
$21
Chicago is $40 (190%) higher than Tampa
Chicago · Annual total
$2,124
Tampa · Annual total
$2,364
Tampa is $240 (11%) higher than Chicago

Healthcare in Chicago vs Tampa

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Chicago · Individual premium
$480
Tampa · Individual premium
$480
Chicago and Tampa are about the same
Chicago · Family premium
$1,350
Tampa · Family premium
$1,350
Chicago and Tampa are about the same
Chicago · Uninsured rate
9.0%
Tampa · Uninsured rate
11.5%
Tampa is 2.5% (28%) higher than Chicago

Taxes in Chicago vs Tampa

State income and sales tax.

Chicago · State income tax
5.0%
Tampa · State income tax
0.0%
Chicago is 5.0% higher than Tampa
Chicago · State sales tax
6.3%
Tampa · State sales tax
6.0%
Chicago is 0.3% (4%) higher than Tampa
Chicago · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Tampa · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Chicago is 1.8% (26%) higher than Tampa

Transportation in Chicago vs Tampa

Commute time and travel modes.

Chicago · Average commute
31.9 min
Tampa · Average commute
28.7 min
Chicago is 3.2 min (11%) higher than Tampa
Chicago · Drive alone
56.2%
Tampa · Drive alone
68.9%
Tampa is 12.7% (23%) higher than Chicago
Chicago · Public transit
13.0%
Tampa · Public transit
0.8%
Chicago is 12.2% (1525%) higher than Tampa

Monthly cost estimates in Chicago vs Tampa

All categories combined.

Chicago · Single person
$3,707
Tampa · Single person
$3,567
Chicago is $140 (4%) higher than Tampa
Chicago · Couple
$5,165
Tampa · Couple
$4,974
Chicago is $191 (4%) higher than Tampa
Chicago · Family
$7,811
Tampa · Family
$7,687
Chicago is $124 (2%) higher than Tampa

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Chicago and Tampa.

Is Chicago or Tampa more expensive?

Chicago is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,707/mo in Chicago, Illinois and $3,567/mo in Tampa, Florida, a difference of about 4%.

What is the rent difference between Chicago and Tampa?

Average one-bedroom rent in Chicago, Illinois is $1,560/mo versus $1,686/mo in Tampa, Florida. Tampa is approximately $126 (8%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Chicago or Tampa?

Chicago has the higher average household income. Chicago households earn approximately $81,797 per year; Tampa households earn approximately $75,011 per year.

More on Chicago and Tampa

About this data