Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Concord vs San Bernardino

Cost of living comparison for Concord, California and San Bernardino, California.

Bottom line

Concord is approximately 18% more expensive than San Bernardino. A single person needs about $4,635/mo in Concord versus $3,918/mo in San Bernardino.

Rent in Concord vs San Bernardino

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Concord · Studio
$1,937
San Bernardino · Studio
$1,776
Concord is $161 (9%) higher than San Bernardino
Concord · 1 bedroom
$2,201
San Bernardino · 1 bedroom
$1,852
Concord is $349 (19%) higher than San Bernardino
Concord · 2 bedroom
$2,682
San Bernardino · 2 bedroom
$2,306
Concord is $376 (16%) higher than San Bernardino
Concord · 3 bedroom
$3,432
San Bernardino · 3 bedroom
$3,079
Concord is $353 (11%) higher than San Bernardino

Income & earnings in Concord vs San Bernardino

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Concord · Household income
$125,727
San Bernardino · Household income
$82,184
Concord is $43,543 (53%) higher than San Bernardino
Concord · Individual earnings
$60,778
San Bernardino · Individual earnings
$40,844
Concord is $19,934 (49%) higher than San Bernardino
Concord · Per capita
$61,727
San Bernardino · Per capita
$33,180
Concord is $28,547 (86%) higher than San Bernardino

Home values in Concord vs San Bernardino

Average values and property tax.

Concord · Average home value
$830,800
San Bernardino · Average home value
$475,000
Concord is $355,800 (75%) higher than San Bernardino
Concord · Annual property tax
$6,903
San Bernardino · Annual property tax
$3,346
Concord is $3,557 (106%) higher than San Bernardino

Energy in Concord vs San Bernardino

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Concord · Monthly electricity
$167
San Bernardino · Monthly electricity
$167
Concord and San Bernardino are about the same
Concord · Monthly gas
$50
San Bernardino · Monthly gas
$50
Concord and San Bernardino are about the same
Concord · Annual total
$2,604
San Bernardino · Annual total
$2,604
Concord and San Bernardino are about the same

Healthcare in Concord vs San Bernardino

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Concord · Individual premium
$480
San Bernardino · Individual premium
$480
Concord and San Bernardino are about the same
Concord · Family premium
$1,350
San Bernardino · Family premium
$1,350
Concord and San Bernardino are about the same
Concord · Uninsured rate
4.8%
San Bernardino · Uninsured rate
8.5%
San Bernardino is 3.7% (77%) higher than Concord

Taxes in Concord vs San Bernardino

State income and sales tax.

Concord · State income tax
13.3%
San Bernardino · State income tax
13.3%
Concord and San Bernardino are about the same
Concord · State sales tax
7.3%
San Bernardino · State sales tax
7.3%
Concord and San Bernardino are about the same
Concord · Combined sales tax
8.8%
San Bernardino · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Concord and San Bernardino are about the same

Transportation in Concord vs San Bernardino

Commute time and travel modes.

Concord · Average commute
36.0 min
San Bernardino · Average commute
32.5 min
Concord is 3.5 min (11%) higher than San Bernardino
Concord · Drive alone
60.8%
San Bernardino · Drive alone
75.2%
San Bernardino is 14.4% (24%) higher than Concord
Concord · Public transit
6.5%
San Bernardino · Public transit
0.9%
Concord is 5.6% (622%) higher than San Bernardino

Monthly cost estimates in Concord vs San Bernardino

All categories combined.

Concord · Single person
$4,635
San Bernardino · Single person
$3,918
Concord is $717 (18%) higher than San Bernardino
Concord · Couple
$7,326
San Bernardino · Couple
$5,951
Concord is $1,375 (23%) higher than San Bernardino
Concord · Family
$10,283
San Bernardino · Family
$8,931
Concord is $1,352 (15%) higher than San Bernardino

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Concord and San Bernardino.

Is Concord or San Bernardino more expensive?

Concord is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,635/mo in Concord, California and $3,918/mo in San Bernardino, California, a difference of about 18%.

What is the rent difference between Concord and San Bernardino?

Average one-bedroom rent in Concord, California is $2,201/mo versus $1,852/mo in San Bernardino, California. Concord is approximately $349 (19%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Concord or San Bernardino?

Concord has the higher average household income. Concord households earn approximately $125,727 per year; San Bernardino households earn approximately $82,184 per year.

More on Concord and San Bernardino

About this data