Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Concord vs Fresno

Cost of living comparison for Concord, California and Fresno, California.

Bottom line

Concord is approximately 44% more expensive than Fresno. A single person needs about $4,635/mo in Concord versus $3,226/mo in Fresno.

Rent in Concord vs Fresno

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Concord · Studio
$1,937
Fresno · Studio
$1,210
Concord is $727 (60%) higher than Fresno
Concord · 1 bedroom
$2,201
Fresno · 1 bedroom
$1,217
Concord is $984 (81%) higher than Fresno
Concord · 2 bedroom
$2,682
Fresno · 2 bedroom
$1,505
Concord is $1,177 (78%) higher than Fresno
Concord · 3 bedroom
$3,432
Fresno · 3 bedroom
$2,109
Concord is $1,323 (63%) higher than Fresno

Income & earnings in Concord vs Fresno

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Concord · Household income
$125,727
Fresno · Household income
$71,434
Concord is $54,293 (76%) higher than Fresno
Concord · Individual earnings
$60,778
Fresno · Individual earnings
$38,046
Concord is $22,732 (60%) higher than Fresno
Concord · Per capita
$61,727
Fresno · Per capita
$31,777
Concord is $29,950 (94%) higher than Fresno

Home values in Concord vs Fresno

Average values and property tax.

Concord · Average home value
$830,800
Fresno · Average home value
$362,600
Concord is $468,200 (129%) higher than Fresno
Concord · Annual property tax
$6,903
Fresno · Annual property tax
$2,704
Concord is $4,199 (155%) higher than Fresno

Energy in Concord vs Fresno

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Concord · Monthly electricity
$167
Fresno · Monthly electricity
$167
Concord and Fresno are about the same
Concord · Monthly gas
$50
Fresno · Monthly gas
$50
Concord and Fresno are about the same
Concord · Annual total
$2,604
Fresno · Annual total
$2,604
Concord and Fresno are about the same

Healthcare in Concord vs Fresno

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Concord · Individual premium
$480
Fresno · Individual premium
$480
Concord and Fresno are about the same
Concord · Family premium
$1,350
Fresno · Family premium
$1,350
Concord and Fresno are about the same
Concord · Uninsured rate
4.8%
Fresno · Uninsured rate
7.0%
Fresno is 2.2% (46%) higher than Concord

Taxes in Concord vs Fresno

State income and sales tax.

Concord · State income tax
13.3%
Fresno · State income tax
13.3%
Concord and Fresno are about the same
Concord · State sales tax
7.3%
Fresno · State sales tax
7.3%
Concord and Fresno are about the same
Concord · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Fresno · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Concord and Fresno are about the same

Transportation in Concord vs Fresno

Commute time and travel modes.

Concord · Average commute
36.0 min
Fresno · Average commute
23.4 min
Concord is 12.6 min (54%) higher than Fresno
Concord · Drive alone
60.8%
Fresno · Drive alone
74.7%
Fresno is 13.9% (23%) higher than Concord
Concord · Public transit
6.5%
Fresno · Public transit
0.9%
Concord is 5.6% (622%) higher than Fresno

Monthly cost estimates in Concord vs Fresno

All categories combined.

Concord · Single person
$4,635
Fresno · Single person
$3,226
Concord is $1,409 (44%) higher than Fresno
Concord · Couple
$7,326
Fresno · Couple
$4,891
Concord is $2,435 (50%) higher than Fresno
Concord · Family
$10,283
Fresno · Family
$7,702
Concord is $2,581 (34%) higher than Fresno

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Concord and Fresno.

Is Concord or Fresno more expensive?

Concord is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,635/mo in Concord, California and $3,226/mo in Fresno, California, a difference of about 44%.

What is the rent difference between Concord and Fresno?

Average one-bedroom rent in Concord, California is $2,201/mo versus $1,217/mo in Fresno, California. Concord is approximately $984 (81%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Concord or Fresno?

Concord has the higher average household income. Concord households earn approximately $125,727 per year; Fresno households earn approximately $71,434 per year.

More on Concord and Fresno

About this data