Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Plano vs Orlando

Cost of living comparison for Plano, Texas and Orlando, Florida.

Bottom line

Plano is approximately 6% more expensive than Orlando. A single person needs about $3,765/mo in Plano versus $3,557/mo in Orlando.

Rent in Plano vs Orlando

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Plano · Studio
$1,531
Orlando · Studio
$1,636
Orlando is $105 (7%) higher than Plano
Plano · 1 bedroom
$1,606
Orlando · 1 bedroom
$1,727
Orlando is $121 (8%) higher than Plano
Plano · 2 bedroom
$1,884
Orlando · 2 bedroom
$1,958
Orlando is $74 (4%) higher than Plano
Plano · 3 bedroom
$2,361
Orlando · 3 bedroom
$2,486
Orlando is $125 (5%) higher than Plano

Income & earnings in Plano vs Orlando

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Plano · Household income
$117,588
Orlando · Household income
$77,011
Plano is $40,577 (53%) higher than Orlando
Plano · Individual earnings
$61,438
Orlando · Individual earnings
$40,370
Plano is $21,068 (52%) higher than Orlando
Plano · Per capita
$55,057
Orlando · Per capita
$39,640
Plano is $15,417 (39%) higher than Orlando

Home values in Plano vs Orlando

Average values and property tax.

Plano · Average home value
$447,600
Orlando · Average home value
$358,300
Plano is $89,300 (25%) higher than Orlando
Plano · Annual property tax
$7,432
Orlando · Annual property tax
$2,795
Plano is $4,637 (166%) higher than Orlando

Energy in Plano vs Orlando

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Plano · Monthly electricity
$167
Orlando · Monthly electricity
$176
Orlando is $9 (5%) higher than Plano
Plano · Monthly gas
$32
Orlando · Monthly gas
$21
Plano is $11 (52%) higher than Orlando
Plano · Annual total
$2,388
Orlando · Annual total
$2,364
Plano is $24 (1%) higher than Orlando

Healthcare in Plano vs Orlando

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Plano · Individual premium
$480
Orlando · Individual premium
$480
Plano and Orlando are about the same
Plano · Family premium
$1,350
Orlando · Family premium
$1,350
Plano and Orlando are about the same
Plano · Uninsured rate
9.9%
Orlando · Uninsured rate
12.3%
Orlando is 2.4% (24%) higher than Plano

Taxes in Plano vs Orlando

State income and sales tax.

Plano · State income tax
0.0%
Orlando · State income tax
0.0%
Plano and Orlando are about the same
Plano · State sales tax
6.3%
Orlando · State sales tax
6.0%
Plano is 0.3% (4%) higher than Orlando
Plano · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Orlando · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Plano is 1.2% (17%) higher than Orlando

Transportation in Plano vs Orlando

Commute time and travel modes.

Plano · Average commute
28.1 min
Orlando · Average commute
28.4 min
Orlando is 0.3 min (1%) higher than Plano
Plano · Drive alone
64.7%
Orlando · Drive alone
69.9%
Orlando is 5.2% (8%) higher than Plano
Plano · Public transit
0.6%
Orlando · Public transit
1.5%
Orlando is 0.9% (150%) higher than Plano

Monthly cost estimates in Plano vs Orlando

All categories combined.

Plano · Single person
$3,765
Orlando · Single person
$3,557
Plano is $208 (6%) higher than Orlando
Plano · Couple
$5,550
Orlando · Couple
$4,986
Plano is $564 (11%) higher than Orlando
Plano · Family
$8,169
Orlando · Family
$7,672
Plano is $497 (6%) higher than Orlando

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Plano and Orlando.

Is Plano or Orlando more expensive?

Plano is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,765/mo in Plano, Texas and $3,557/mo in Orlando, Florida, a difference of about 6%.

What is the rent difference between Plano and Orlando?

Average one-bedroom rent in Plano, Texas is $1,606/mo versus $1,727/mo in Orlando, Florida. Orlando is approximately $121 (8%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Plano or Orlando?

Plano has the higher average household income. Plano households earn approximately $117,588 per year; Orlando households earn approximately $77,011 per year.

More on Plano and Orlando

About this data