Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Plano vs Tampa

Cost of living comparison for Plano, Texas and Tampa, Florida.

Bottom line

Plano is approximately 6% more expensive than Tampa. A single person needs about $3,765/mo in Plano versus $3,567/mo in Tampa.

Rent in Plano vs Tampa

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Plano · Studio
$1,531
Tampa · Studio
$1,566
Tampa is $35 (2%) higher than Plano
Plano · 1 bedroom
$1,606
Tampa · 1 bedroom
$1,686
Tampa is $80 (5%) higher than Plano
Plano · 2 bedroom
$1,884
Tampa · 2 bedroom
$1,978
Tampa is $94 (5%) higher than Plano
Plano · 3 bedroom
$2,361
Tampa · 3 bedroom
$2,533
Tampa is $172 (7%) higher than Plano

Income & earnings in Plano vs Tampa

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Plano · Household income
$117,588
Tampa · Household income
$75,011
Plano is $42,577 (57%) higher than Tampa
Plano · Individual earnings
$61,438
Tampa · Individual earnings
$43,484
Plano is $17,954 (41%) higher than Tampa
Plano · Per capita
$55,057
Tampa · Per capita
$41,980
Plano is $13,077 (31%) higher than Tampa

Home values in Plano vs Tampa

Average values and property tax.

Plano · Average home value
$447,600
Tampa · Average home value
$333,300
Plano is $114,300 (34%) higher than Tampa
Plano · Annual property tax
$7,432
Tampa · Annual property tax
$2,787
Plano is $4,645 (167%) higher than Tampa

Energy in Plano vs Tampa

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Plano · Monthly electricity
$167
Tampa · Monthly electricity
$176
Tampa is $9 (5%) higher than Plano
Plano · Monthly gas
$32
Tampa · Monthly gas
$21
Plano is $11 (52%) higher than Tampa
Plano · Annual total
$2,388
Tampa · Annual total
$2,364
Plano is $24 (1%) higher than Tampa

Healthcare in Plano vs Tampa

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Plano · Individual premium
$480
Tampa · Individual premium
$480
Plano and Tampa are about the same
Plano · Family premium
$1,350
Tampa · Family premium
$1,350
Plano and Tampa are about the same
Plano · Uninsured rate
9.9%
Tampa · Uninsured rate
11.5%
Tampa is 1.6% (16%) higher than Plano

Taxes in Plano vs Tampa

State income and sales tax.

Plano · State income tax
0.0%
Tampa · State income tax
0.0%
Plano and Tampa are about the same
Plano · State sales tax
6.3%
Tampa · State sales tax
6.0%
Plano is 0.3% (4%) higher than Tampa
Plano · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Tampa · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Plano is 1.2% (17%) higher than Tampa

Transportation in Plano vs Tampa

Commute time and travel modes.

Plano · Average commute
28.1 min
Tampa · Average commute
28.7 min
Tampa is 0.6 min (2%) higher than Plano
Plano · Drive alone
64.7%
Tampa · Drive alone
68.9%
Tampa is 4.2% (6%) higher than Plano
Plano · Public transit
0.6%
Tampa · Public transit
0.8%
Tampa is 0.2% (33%) higher than Plano

Monthly cost estimates in Plano vs Tampa

All categories combined.

Plano · Single person
$3,765
Tampa · Single person
$3,567
Plano is $198 (6%) higher than Tampa
Plano · Couple
$5,550
Tampa · Couple
$4,974
Plano is $576 (12%) higher than Tampa
Plano · Family
$8,169
Tampa · Family
$7,687
Plano is $482 (6%) higher than Tampa

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Plano and Tampa.

Is Plano or Tampa more expensive?

Plano is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,765/mo in Plano, Texas and $3,567/mo in Tampa, Florida, a difference of about 6%.

What is the rent difference between Plano and Tampa?

Average one-bedroom rent in Plano, Texas is $1,606/mo versus $1,686/mo in Tampa, Florida. Tampa is approximately $80 (5%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Plano or Tampa?

Plano has the higher average household income. Plano households earn approximately $117,588 per year; Tampa households earn approximately $75,011 per year.

More on Plano and Tampa

About this data