Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Las Vegas vs Seattle

Cost of living comparison for Las Vegas, Nevada and Seattle, Washington.

Bottom line

Seattle is approximately 37% more expensive than Las Vegas. A single person needs about $4,588/mo in Seattle versus $3,357/mo in Las Vegas.

Rent in Las Vegas vs Seattle

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Las Vegas · Studio
$1,316
Seattle · Studio
$2,238
Seattle is $922 (70%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · 1 bedroom
$1,476
Seattle · 1 bedroom
$2,293
Seattle is $817 (55%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · 2 bedroom
$1,750
Seattle · 2 bedroom
$2,671
Seattle is $921 (53%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · 3 bedroom
$2,452
Seattle · 3 bedroom
$3,521
Seattle is $1,069 (44%) higher than Las Vegas

Income & earnings in Las Vegas vs Seattle

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Las Vegas · Household income
$73,845
Seattle · Household income
$122,148
Seattle is $48,303 (65%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Individual earnings
$41,183
Seattle · Individual earnings
$67,141
Seattle is $25,958 (63%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Per capita
$38,654
Seattle · Per capita
$71,062
Seattle is $32,408 (84%) higher than Las Vegas

Home values in Las Vegas vs Seattle

Average values and property tax.

Las Vegas · Average home value
$400,800
Seattle · Average home value
$811,200
Seattle is $410,400 (102%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Annual property tax
$1,990
Seattle · Annual property tax
$6,785
Seattle is $4,795 (241%) higher than Las Vegas

Energy in Las Vegas vs Seattle

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Las Vegas · Monthly electricity
$129
Seattle · Monthly electricity
$109
Las Vegas is $20 (18%) higher than Seattle
Las Vegas · Monthly gas
$40
Seattle · Monthly gas
$48
Seattle is $8 (20%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Annual total
$2,028
Seattle · Annual total
$1,884
Las Vegas is $144 (8%) higher than Seattle

Healthcare in Las Vegas vs Seattle

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Las Vegas · Individual premium
$480
Seattle · Individual premium
$480
Las Vegas and Seattle are about the same
Las Vegas · Family premium
$1,350
Seattle · Family premium
$1,350
Las Vegas and Seattle are about the same
Las Vegas · Uninsured rate
12.1%
Seattle · Uninsured rate
5.2%
Las Vegas is 6.9% (133%) higher than Seattle

Taxes in Las Vegas vs Seattle

State income and sales tax.

Las Vegas · State income tax
0.0%
Seattle · State income tax
0.0%
Las Vegas and Seattle are about the same
Las Vegas · State sales tax
6.8%
Seattle · State sales tax
6.5%
Las Vegas is 0.3% (5%) higher than Seattle
Las Vegas · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Seattle · Combined sales tax
10.2%
Seattle is 2.0% (24%) higher than Las Vegas

Transportation in Las Vegas vs Seattle

Commute time and travel modes.

Las Vegas · Average commute
25.2 min
Seattle · Average commute
28.1 min
Seattle is 2.9 min (12%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Drive alone
72.6%
Seattle · Drive alone
51.8%
Las Vegas is 20.8% (40%) higher than Seattle
Las Vegas · Public transit
2.4%
Seattle · Public transit
8.0%
Seattle is 5.6% (233%) higher than Las Vegas

Monthly cost estimates in Las Vegas vs Seattle

All categories combined.

Las Vegas · Single person
$3,357
Seattle · Single person
$4,588
Seattle is $1,231 (37%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Couple
$4,754
Seattle · Couple
$6,424
Seattle is $1,670 (35%) higher than Las Vegas
Las Vegas · Family
$7,602
Seattle · Family
$9,440
Seattle is $1,838 (24%) higher than Las Vegas

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Las Vegas and Seattle.

Is Las Vegas or Seattle more expensive?

Seattle is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,357/mo in Las Vegas, Nevada and $4,588/mo in Seattle, Washington, a difference of about 37%.

What is the rent difference between Las Vegas and Seattle?

Average one-bedroom rent in Las Vegas, Nevada is $1,476/mo versus $2,293/mo in Seattle, Washington. Seattle is approximately $817 (55%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Las Vegas or Seattle?

Seattle has the higher average household income. Las Vegas households earn approximately $73,845 per year; Seattle households earn approximately $122,148 per year.

More on Las Vegas and Seattle

About this data