Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Hartford vs Salt Lake City

Cost of living comparison for Hartford, Connecticut and Salt Lake City, Utah.

Bottom line

Hartford is approximately 0% more expensive than Salt Lake City. A single person needs about $3,504/mo in Hartford versus $3,494/mo in Salt Lake City.

Rent in Hartford vs Salt Lake City

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Hartford · Studio
$956
Salt Lake City · Studio
$1,243
Salt Lake City is $287 (30%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · 1 bedroom
$1,129
Salt Lake City · 1 bedroom
$1,453
Salt Lake City is $324 (29%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · 2 bedroom
$1,447
Salt Lake City · 2 bedroom
$1,748
Salt Lake City is $301 (21%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · 3 bedroom
$1,555
Salt Lake City · 3 bedroom
$2,348
Salt Lake City is $793 (51%) higher than Hartford

Income & earnings in Hartford vs Salt Lake City

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Hartford · Household income
$91,541
Salt Lake City · Household income
$94,658
Salt Lake City is $3,117 (3%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Individual earnings
$51,822
Salt Lake City · Individual earnings
$46,252
Hartford is $5,570 (12%) higher than Salt Lake City
Hartford · Per capita
$49,924
Salt Lake City · Per capita
$43,393
Hartford is $6,531 (15%) higher than Salt Lake City

Home values in Hartford vs Salt Lake City

Average values and property tax.

Hartford · Average home value
$298,200
Salt Lake City · Average home value
$484,500
Salt Lake City is $186,300 (62%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Annual property tax
$6,390
Salt Lake City · Annual property tax
$2,726
Hartford is $3,664 (134%) higher than Salt Lake City

Energy in Hartford vs Salt Lake City

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Hartford · Monthly electricity
$208
Salt Lake City · Monthly electricity
$90
Hartford is $118 (131%) higher than Salt Lake City
Hartford · Monthly gas
$76
Salt Lake City · Monthly gas
$50
Hartford is $26 (52%) higher than Salt Lake City
Hartford · Annual total
$3,408
Salt Lake City · Annual total
$1,680
Hartford is $1,728 (103%) higher than Salt Lake City

Healthcare in Hartford vs Salt Lake City

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Hartford · Individual premium
$480
Salt Lake City · Individual premium
$480
Hartford and Salt Lake City are about the same
Hartford · Family premium
$1,350
Salt Lake City · Family premium
$1,350
Hartford and Salt Lake City are about the same
Hartford · Uninsured rate
4.2%
Salt Lake City · Uninsured rate
9.6%
Salt Lake City is 5.4% (129%) higher than Hartford

Taxes in Hartford vs Salt Lake City

State income and sales tax.

Hartford · State income tax
7.0%
Salt Lake City · State income tax
4.7%
Hartford is 2.3% (50%) higher than Salt Lake City
Hartford · State sales tax
6.3%
Salt Lake City · State sales tax
6.1%
Hartford is 0.3% (4%) higher than Salt Lake City
Hartford · Combined sales tax
6.3%
Salt Lake City · Combined sales tax
7.2%
Salt Lake City is 0.8% (13%) higher than Hartford

Transportation in Hartford vs Salt Lake City

Commute time and travel modes.

Hartford · Average commute
23.5 min
Salt Lake City · Average commute
22.4 min
Hartford is 1.1 min (5%) higher than Salt Lake City
Hartford · Drive alone
72.1%
Salt Lake City · Drive alone
66.8%
Hartford is 5.3% (8%) higher than Salt Lake City
Hartford · Public transit
2.6%
Salt Lake City · Public transit
2.3%
Hartford is 0.3% (13%) higher than Salt Lake City

Monthly cost estimates in Hartford vs Salt Lake City

All categories combined.

Hartford · Single person
$3,504
Salt Lake City · Single person
$3,494
Hartford is $10 (0%) higher than Salt Lake City
Hartford · Couple
$5,288
Salt Lake City · Couple
$5,349
Salt Lake City is $61 (1%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Family
$7,601
Salt Lake City · Family
$8,084
Salt Lake City is $483 (6%) higher than Hartford

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Hartford and Salt Lake City.

Is Hartford or Salt Lake City more expensive?

Hartford is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,504/mo in Hartford, Connecticut and $3,494/mo in Salt Lake City, Utah, a difference of about 0%.

What is the rent difference between Hartford and Salt Lake City?

Average one-bedroom rent in Hartford, Connecticut is $1,129/mo versus $1,453/mo in Salt Lake City, Utah. Salt Lake City is approximately $324 (29%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Hartford or Salt Lake City?

Salt Lake City has the higher average household income. Hartford households earn approximately $91,541 per year; Salt Lake City households earn approximately $94,658 per year.

More on Hartford and Salt Lake City

About this data