Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Hartford vs Atlanta

Cost of living comparison for Hartford, Connecticut and Atlanta, Georgia.

Bottom line

Atlanta is approximately 14% more expensive than Hartford. A single person needs about $3,980/mo in Atlanta versus $3,504/mo in Hartford.

Rent in Hartford vs Atlanta

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Hartford · Studio
$956
Atlanta · Studio
$1,591
Atlanta is $635 (66%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · 1 bedroom
$1,129
Atlanta · 1 bedroom
$1,653
Atlanta is $524 (46%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · 2 bedroom
$1,447
Atlanta · 2 bedroom
$1,830
Atlanta is $383 (26%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · 3 bedroom
$1,555
Atlanta · 3 bedroom
$2,205
Atlanta is $650 (42%) higher than Hartford

Income & earnings in Hartford vs Atlanta

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Hartford · Household income
$91,541
Atlanta · Household income
$91,490
Hartford is $51 (0%) higher than Atlanta
Hartford · Individual earnings
$51,822
Atlanta · Individual earnings
$56,269
Atlanta is $4,447 (9%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Per capita
$49,924
Atlanta · Per capita
$61,438
Atlanta is $11,514 (23%) higher than Hartford

Home values in Hartford vs Atlanta

Average values and property tax.

Hartford · Average home value
$298,200
Atlanta · Average home value
$431,200
Atlanta is $133,000 (45%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Annual property tax
$6,390
Atlanta · Annual property tax
$3,847
Hartford is $2,543 (66%) higher than Atlanta

Energy in Hartford vs Atlanta

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Hartford · Monthly electricity
$208
Atlanta · Monthly electricity
$163
Hartford is $45 (28%) higher than Atlanta
Hartford · Monthly gas
$76
Atlanta · Monthly gas
$42
Hartford is $34 (81%) higher than Atlanta
Hartford · Annual total
$3,408
Atlanta · Annual total
$2,460
Hartford is $948 (39%) higher than Atlanta

Healthcare in Hartford vs Atlanta

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Hartford · Individual premium
$480
Atlanta · Individual premium
$480
Hartford and Atlanta are about the same
Hartford · Family premium
$1,350
Atlanta · Family premium
$1,350
Hartford and Atlanta are about the same
Hartford · Uninsured rate
4.2%
Atlanta · Uninsured rate
9.7%
Atlanta is 5.5% (131%) higher than Hartford

Taxes in Hartford vs Atlanta

State income and sales tax.

Hartford · State income tax
7.0%
Atlanta · State income tax
5.5%
Hartford is 1.5% (27%) higher than Atlanta
Hartford · State sales tax
6.3%
Atlanta · State sales tax
4.0%
Hartford is 2.3% (59%) higher than Atlanta
Hartford · Combined sales tax
6.3%
Atlanta · Combined sales tax
7.4%
Atlanta is 1.0% (16%) higher than Hartford

Transportation in Hartford vs Atlanta

Commute time and travel modes.

Hartford · Average commute
23.5 min
Atlanta · Average commute
28.0 min
Atlanta is 4.5 min (19%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Drive alone
72.1%
Atlanta · Drive alone
58.9%
Hartford is 13.2% (22%) higher than Atlanta
Hartford · Public transit
2.6%
Atlanta · Public transit
4.4%
Atlanta is 1.8% (69%) higher than Hartford

Monthly cost estimates in Hartford vs Atlanta

All categories combined.

Hartford · Single person
$3,504
Atlanta · Single person
$3,980
Atlanta is $476 (14%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Couple
$5,288
Atlanta · Couple
$5,478
Atlanta is $190 (4%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Family
$7,601
Atlanta · Family
$7,989
Atlanta is $388 (5%) higher than Hartford

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Hartford and Atlanta.

Is Hartford or Atlanta more expensive?

Atlanta is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,504/mo in Hartford, Connecticut and $3,980/mo in Atlanta, Georgia, a difference of about 14%.

What is the rent difference between Hartford and Atlanta?

Average one-bedroom rent in Hartford, Connecticut is $1,129/mo versus $1,653/mo in Atlanta, Georgia. Atlanta is approximately $524 (46%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Hartford or Atlanta?

Hartford has the higher average household income. Hartford households earn approximately $91,541 per year; Atlanta households earn approximately $91,490 per year.

More on Hartford and Atlanta

About this data