Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Hartford vs Cleveland

Cost of living comparison for Hartford, Connecticut and Cleveland, Ohio.

Bottom line

Hartford is approximately 20% more expensive than Cleveland. A single person needs about $3,504/mo in Hartford versus $2,929/mo in Cleveland.

Rent in Hartford vs Cleveland

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Hartford · Studio
$956
Cleveland · Studio
$881
Hartford is $75 (9%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · 1 bedroom
$1,129
Cleveland · 1 bedroom
$995
Hartford is $134 (13%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · 2 bedroom
$1,447
Cleveland · 2 bedroom
$1,208
Hartford is $239 (20%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · 3 bedroom
$1,555
Cleveland · 3 bedroom
$1,553
Hartford is $2 (0%) higher than Cleveland

Income & earnings in Hartford vs Cleveland

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Hartford · Household income
$91,541
Cleveland · Household income
$62,823
Hartford is $28,718 (46%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · Individual earnings
$51,822
Cleveland · Individual earnings
$42,589
Hartford is $9,233 (22%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · Per capita
$49,924
Cleveland · Per capita
$41,559
Hartford is $8,365 (20%) higher than Cleveland

Home values in Hartford vs Cleveland

Average values and property tax.

Hartford · Average home value
$298,200
Cleveland · Average home value
$183,200
Hartford is $115,000 (63%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · Annual property tax
$6,390
Cleveland · Annual property tax
$3,819
Hartford is $2,571 (67%) higher than Cleveland

Energy in Hartford vs Cleveland

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Hartford · Monthly electricity
$208
Cleveland · Monthly electricity
$131
Hartford is $77 (59%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · Monthly gas
$76
Cleveland · Monthly gas
$63
Hartford is $13 (21%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · Annual total
$3,408
Cleveland · Annual total
$2,328
Hartford is $1,080 (46%) higher than Cleveland

Healthcare in Hartford vs Cleveland

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Hartford · Individual premium
$480
Cleveland · Individual premium
$480
Hartford and Cleveland are about the same
Hartford · Family premium
$1,350
Cleveland · Family premium
$1,350
Hartford and Cleveland are about the same
Hartford · Uninsured rate
4.2%
Cleveland · Uninsured rate
5.5%
Cleveland is 1.3% (31%) higher than Hartford

Taxes in Hartford vs Cleveland

State income and sales tax.

Hartford · State income tax
7.0%
Cleveland · State income tax
3.5%
Hartford is 3.5% (100%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · State sales tax
6.3%
Cleveland · State sales tax
5.8%
Hartford is 0.6% (10%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · Combined sales tax
6.3%
Cleveland · Combined sales tax
7.2%
Cleveland is 0.9% (14%) higher than Hartford

Transportation in Hartford vs Cleveland

Commute time and travel modes.

Hartford · Average commute
23.5 min
Cleveland · Average commute
23.6 min
Cleveland is 0.1 min (0%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Drive alone
72.1%
Cleveland · Drive alone
71.7%
Hartford is 0.4% (1%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · Public transit
2.6%
Cleveland · Public transit
3.3%
Cleveland is 0.7% (27%) higher than Hartford

Monthly cost estimates in Hartford vs Cleveland

All categories combined.

Hartford · Single person
$3,504
Cleveland · Single person
$2,929
Hartford is $575 (20%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · Couple
$5,288
Cleveland · Couple
$4,097
Hartford is $1,191 (29%) higher than Cleveland
Hartford · Family
$7,601
Cleveland · Family
$6,571
Hartford is $1,030 (16%) higher than Cleveland

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Hartford and Cleveland.

Is Hartford or Cleveland more expensive?

Hartford is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,504/mo in Hartford, Connecticut and $2,929/mo in Cleveland, Ohio, a difference of about 20%.

What is the rent difference between Hartford and Cleveland?

Average one-bedroom rent in Hartford, Connecticut is $1,129/mo versus $995/mo in Cleveland, Ohio. Hartford is approximately $134 (13%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Hartford or Cleveland?

Hartford has the higher average household income. Hartford households earn approximately $91,541 per year; Cleveland households earn approximately $62,823 per year.

More on Hartford and Cleveland

About this data