Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Hartford vs Plano

Cost of living comparison for Hartford, Connecticut and Plano, Texas.

Bottom line

Plano is approximately 7% more expensive than Hartford. A single person needs about $3,765/mo in Plano versus $3,504/mo in Hartford.

Rent in Hartford vs Plano

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Hartford · Studio
$956
Plano · Studio
$1,531
Plano is $575 (60%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · 1 bedroom
$1,129
Plano · 1 bedroom
$1,606
Plano is $477 (42%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · 2 bedroom
$1,447
Plano · 2 bedroom
$1,884
Plano is $437 (30%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · 3 bedroom
$1,555
Plano · 3 bedroom
$2,361
Plano is $806 (52%) higher than Hartford

Income & earnings in Hartford vs Plano

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Hartford · Household income
$91,541
Plano · Household income
$117,588
Plano is $26,047 (28%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Individual earnings
$51,822
Plano · Individual earnings
$61,438
Plano is $9,616 (19%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Per capita
$49,924
Plano · Per capita
$55,057
Plano is $5,133 (10%) higher than Hartford

Home values in Hartford vs Plano

Average values and property tax.

Hartford · Average home value
$298,200
Plano · Average home value
$447,600
Plano is $149,400 (50%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Annual property tax
$6,390
Plano · Annual property tax
$7,432
Plano is $1,042 (16%) higher than Hartford

Energy in Hartford vs Plano

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Hartford · Monthly electricity
$208
Plano · Monthly electricity
$167
Hartford is $41 (25%) higher than Plano
Hartford · Monthly gas
$76
Plano · Monthly gas
$32
Hartford is $44 (138%) higher than Plano
Hartford · Annual total
$3,408
Plano · Annual total
$2,388
Hartford is $1,020 (43%) higher than Plano

Healthcare in Hartford vs Plano

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Hartford · Individual premium
$480
Plano · Individual premium
$480
Hartford and Plano are about the same
Hartford · Family premium
$1,350
Plano · Family premium
$1,350
Hartford and Plano are about the same
Hartford · Uninsured rate
4.2%
Plano · Uninsured rate
9.9%
Plano is 5.7% (136%) higher than Hartford

Taxes in Hartford vs Plano

State income and sales tax.

Hartford · State income tax
7.0%
Plano · State income tax
0.0%
Hartford is 7.0% higher than Plano
Hartford · State sales tax
6.3%
Plano · State sales tax
6.3%
Hartford is 0.1% (2%) higher than Plano
Hartford · Combined sales tax
6.3%
Plano · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Plano is 1.8% (29%) higher than Hartford

Transportation in Hartford vs Plano

Commute time and travel modes.

Hartford · Average commute
23.5 min
Plano · Average commute
28.1 min
Plano is 4.6 min (20%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Drive alone
72.1%
Plano · Drive alone
64.7%
Hartford is 7.4% (11%) higher than Plano
Hartford · Public transit
2.6%
Plano · Public transit
0.6%
Hartford is 2.0% (333%) higher than Plano

Monthly cost estimates in Hartford vs Plano

All categories combined.

Hartford · Single person
$3,504
Plano · Single person
$3,765
Plano is $261 (7%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Couple
$5,288
Plano · Couple
$5,550
Plano is $262 (5%) higher than Hartford
Hartford · Family
$7,601
Plano · Family
$8,169
Plano is $568 (7%) higher than Hartford

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Hartford and Plano.

Is Hartford or Plano more expensive?

Plano is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,504/mo in Hartford, Connecticut and $3,765/mo in Plano, Texas, a difference of about 7%.

What is the rent difference between Hartford and Plano?

Average one-bedroom rent in Hartford, Connecticut is $1,129/mo versus $1,606/mo in Plano, Texas. Plano is approximately $477 (42%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Hartford or Plano?

Plano has the higher average household income. Hartford households earn approximately $91,541 per year; Plano households earn approximately $117,588 per year.

More on Hartford and Plano

About this data