Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Pittsburgh vs Pontiac

Cost of living comparison for Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and Pontiac, Michigan.

Bottom line

Pontiac is approximately 7% more expensive than Pittsburgh. A single person needs about $3,384/mo in Pontiac versus $3,152/mo in Pittsburgh.

Rent in Pittsburgh vs Pontiac

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Pittsburgh · Studio
$998
Pontiac · Studio
$991
Pittsburgh is $7 (1%) higher than Pontiac
Pittsburgh · 1 bedroom
$1,068
Pontiac · 1 bedroom
$1,090
Pontiac is $22 (2%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · 2 bedroom
$1,280
Pontiac · 2 bedroom
$1,378
Pontiac is $98 (8%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · 3 bedroom
$1,632
Pontiac · 3 bedroom
$1,688
Pontiac is $56 (3%) higher than Pittsburgh

Income & earnings in Pittsburgh vs Pontiac

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Pittsburgh · Household income
$76,393
Pontiac · Household income
$95,296
Pontiac is $18,903 (25%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Individual earnings
$48,513
Pontiac · Individual earnings
$54,878
Pontiac is $6,365 (13%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Per capita
$48,208
Pontiac · Per capita
$55,114
Pontiac is $6,906 (14%) higher than Pittsburgh

Home values in Pittsburgh vs Pontiac

Average values and property tax.

Pittsburgh · Average home value
$216,700
Pontiac · Average home value
$320,400
Pontiac is $103,700 (48%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Annual property tax
$3,399
Pontiac · Annual property tax
$4,241
Pontiac is $842 (25%) higher than Pittsburgh

Energy in Pittsburgh vs Pontiac

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Pittsburgh · Monthly electricity
$143
Pontiac · Monthly electricity
$128
Pittsburgh is $15 (12%) higher than Pontiac
Pittsburgh · Monthly gas
$62
Pontiac · Monthly gas
$63
Pontiac is $1 (2%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Annual total
$2,460
Pontiac · Annual total
$2,292
Pittsburgh is $168 (7%) higher than Pontiac

Healthcare in Pittsburgh vs Pontiac

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Pittsburgh · Individual premium
$480
Pontiac · Individual premium
$480
Pittsburgh and Pontiac are about the same
Pittsburgh · Family premium
$1,350
Pontiac · Family premium
$1,350
Pittsburgh and Pontiac are about the same
Pittsburgh · Uninsured rate
3.9%
Pontiac · Uninsured rate
3.9%
Pittsburgh and Pontiac are about the same

Taxes in Pittsburgh vs Pontiac

State income and sales tax.

Pittsburgh · State income tax
3.1%
Pontiac · State income tax
4.3%
Pontiac is 1.2% (38%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · State sales tax
6.0%
Pontiac · State sales tax
6.0%
Pittsburgh and Pontiac are about the same
Pittsburgh · Combined sales tax
6.3%
Pontiac · Combined sales tax
6.0%
Pittsburgh is 0.3% (6%) higher than Pontiac

Transportation in Pittsburgh vs Pontiac

Commute time and travel modes.

Pittsburgh · Average commute
25.7 min
Pontiac · Average commute
26.0 min
Pontiac is 0.3 min (1%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Drive alone
63.3%
Pontiac · Drive alone
73.4%
Pontiac is 10.1% (16%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Public transit
6.2%
Pontiac · Public transit
0.3%
Pittsburgh is 5.9% (1967%) higher than Pontiac

Monthly cost estimates in Pittsburgh vs Pontiac

All categories combined.

Pittsburgh · Single person
$3,152
Pontiac · Single person
$3,384
Pontiac is $232 (7%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Couple
$4,485
Pontiac · Couple
$5,059
Pontiac is $574 (13%) higher than Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh · Family
$6,987
Pontiac · Family
$7,502
Pontiac is $515 (7%) higher than Pittsburgh

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Pittsburgh and Pontiac.

Is Pittsburgh or Pontiac more expensive?

Pontiac is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,152/mo in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and $3,384/mo in Pontiac, Michigan, a difference of about 7%.

What is the rent difference between Pittsburgh and Pontiac?

Average one-bedroom rent in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania is $1,068/mo versus $1,090/mo in Pontiac, Michigan. Pontiac is approximately $22 (2%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Pittsburgh or Pontiac?

Pontiac has the higher average household income. Pittsburgh households earn approximately $76,393 per year; Pontiac households earn approximately $95,296 per year.

More on Pittsburgh and Pontiac

About this data