Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Oakland vs Orlando

Cost of living comparison for Oakland, California and Orlando, Florida.

Bottom line

Oakland is approximately 34% more expensive than Orlando. A single person needs about $4,784/mo in Oakland versus $3,557/mo in Orlando.

Rent in Oakland vs Orlando

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Oakland · Studio
$1,937
Orlando · Studio
$1,636
Oakland is $301 (18%) higher than Orlando
Oakland · 1 bedroom
$2,201
Orlando · 1 bedroom
$1,727
Oakland is $474 (27%) higher than Orlando
Oakland · 2 bedroom
$2,682
Orlando · 2 bedroom
$1,958
Oakland is $724 (37%) higher than Orlando
Oakland · 3 bedroom
$3,432
Orlando · 3 bedroom
$2,486
Oakland is $946 (38%) higher than Orlando

Income & earnings in Oakland vs Orlando

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Oakland · Household income
$126,240
Orlando · Household income
$77,011
Oakland is $49,229 (64%) higher than Orlando
Oakland · Individual earnings
$65,769
Orlando · Individual earnings
$40,370
Oakland is $25,399 (63%) higher than Orlando
Oakland · Per capita
$63,442
Orlando · Per capita
$39,640
Oakland is $23,802 (60%) higher than Orlando

Home values in Oakland vs Orlando

Average values and property tax.

Oakland · Average home value
$1,057,400
Orlando · Average home value
$358,300
Oakland is $699,100 (195%) higher than Orlando
Oakland · Annual property tax
$8,061
Orlando · Annual property tax
$2,795
Oakland is $5,266 (188%) higher than Orlando

Energy in Oakland vs Orlando

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Oakland · Monthly electricity
$167
Orlando · Monthly electricity
$176
Orlando is $9 (5%) higher than Oakland
Oakland · Monthly gas
$50
Orlando · Monthly gas
$21
Oakland is $29 (138%) higher than Orlando
Oakland · Annual total
$2,604
Orlando · Annual total
$2,364
Oakland is $240 (10%) higher than Orlando

Healthcare in Oakland vs Orlando

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Oakland · Individual premium
$480
Orlando · Individual premium
$480
Oakland and Orlando are about the same
Oakland · Family premium
$1,350
Orlando · Family premium
$1,350
Oakland and Orlando are about the same
Oakland · Uninsured rate
4.1%
Orlando · Uninsured rate
12.3%
Orlando is 8.2% (200%) higher than Oakland

Taxes in Oakland vs Orlando

State income and sales tax.

Oakland · State income tax
13.3%
Orlando · State income tax
0.0%
Oakland is 13.3% higher than Orlando
Oakland · State sales tax
7.3%
Orlando · State sales tax
6.0%
Oakland is 1.3% (21%) higher than Orlando
Oakland · Combined sales tax
8.8%
Orlando · Combined sales tax
7.0%
Oakland is 1.8% (26%) higher than Orlando

Transportation in Oakland vs Orlando

Commute time and travel modes.

Oakland · Average commute
31.8 min
Orlando · Average commute
28.4 min
Oakland is 3.4 min (12%) higher than Orlando
Oakland · Drive alone
53.6%
Orlando · Drive alone
69.9%
Orlando is 16.3% (30%) higher than Oakland
Oakland · Public transit
9.2%
Orlando · Public transit
1.5%
Oakland is 7.7% (513%) higher than Orlando

Monthly cost estimates in Oakland vs Orlando

All categories combined.

Oakland · Single person
$4,784
Orlando · Single person
$3,557
Oakland is $1,227 (34%) higher than Orlando
Oakland · Couple
$7,342
Orlando · Couple
$4,986
Oakland is $2,356 (47%) higher than Orlando
Oakland · Family
$10,299
Orlando · Family
$7,672
Oakland is $2,627 (34%) higher than Orlando

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Oakland and Orlando.

Is Oakland or Orlando more expensive?

Oakland is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $4,784/mo in Oakland, California and $3,557/mo in Orlando, Florida, a difference of about 34%.

What is the rent difference between Oakland and Orlando?

Average one-bedroom rent in Oakland, California is $2,201/mo versus $1,727/mo in Orlando, Florida. Oakland is approximately $474 (27%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Oakland or Orlando?

Oakland has the higher average household income. Oakland households earn approximately $126,240 per year; Orlando households earn approximately $77,011 per year.

More on Oakland and Orlando

About this data