Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Chattanooga, TN-GA

Cost of living in Dade County, GA

Part of the Chattanooga Metro Area

Estimated monthly cost
$3,236/mo
for a single person, all categories combined

Population 16,196 · Last updated May 21, 2026

Cost breakdown

Single person, by category, per month.

Rent $1,284 40%
Healthcare $480 15%
Federal tax $408 13%
Groceries $324 10%
Transport $320 10%
Energy $205 6%
State tax $160 5%
Water $55 2%

Rent in Dade County

Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Studio
$1,231
per month
1 bedroom
$1,284
per month
2 bedroom
$1,426
per month
3 bedroom
$1,796
per month
4 bedroom
$1,942
per month

Source: HUD FMR FY2025

Income and earnings in Dade County

Annual earnings figures from the Census ACS.

Household income
$58,936
per year
Individual earnings
$34,983
per year
Per capita
$32,865
per year

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year.

Home values in Dade County

Average values reported by homeowners.

Average home value
$166,600
Annual property tax
$1,039

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year

Energy costs in Dade County

Estimated monthly electricity and gas costs.

Electricity
$163
per month · 14.8¢/kWh
Natural gas
$42
per month
Annual total
$2,460
per year

Source: EIA

Healthcare in Dade County

Insurance premiums and coverage rates.

Individual premium
$480
per month
Family premium
$1,350
per month
Uninsured rate
10.3%

Source: ACS + national avg. Marketplace benchmark premiums are second-lowest Silver plan estimates and do not reflect employer plans, subsidies, or out-of-pocket costs. This is not healthcare advice.

Taxes in Dade County

State and local tax rates for Georgia.

State income tax
5.5%
Flat rate
State sales tax
4.0%
Combined sales tax
7.4%
incl. average local

Tax rates change. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice on your specific situation. This is not tax advice.

Transportation in Dade County