Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Metropolitan Statistical Area

Cost of living in the Altoona Metro Area

1 counties across PA. Population: 121,854.

Avg. 1-bed rent
$882/mo
Avg. household income
$60,594/yr
Avg. home value
$156,700
Avg. monthly cost
$2,844/mo

Last updated May 22, 2026

Rent in the Altoona Metro Area

Average rent across the Altoona metro area, weighted by county population.

Studio
$728
per month
1 bedroom
$882
per month
2 bedroom
$1,062
per month
3 bedroom
$1,337
per month
4 bedroom
$1,531
per month

Source: HUD FMR + ACS (population-weighted metro average)

Income and earnings in the Altoona Metro Area

Earnings data averaged across all 1 counties.

Household income
$60,594
per year
Individual earnings
$38,376
per year
Per capita
$34,593
per year

Source: ACS (population-weighted metro average)

Home values in the Altoona Metro Area

Average home values and annual property tax across the metro.

Average home value
$156,700
Average annual property tax
$1,711

Source: ACS (population-weighted metro average)

Energy costs in the Altoona Metro Area

Residential electricity and natural gas estimates.

Monthly electricity
$143
per month
Monthly gas
$62
per month
Annual total
$2,460
per year

Source: EIA (state averages applied per county, weighted)

All 1 counties in the Altoona Metro Area

The Altoona metro area includes 1 counties. Sorted by population.

Compare counties in the Altoona Metro Area

Put two counties side by side to see how rent, taxes and everyday costs stack up across the metro.

Open comparison tool

Frequently asked questions about the Altoona Metro Area

Common questions about cost of living in the metro area.

What is the cost of living in the Altoona Metro Area?

The estimated average cost of living in the Altoona metro area is approximately $2,844 per month for a single person. This is a population-weighted average across the 1 counties that make up the metro area.

What is the average rent in the Altoona Metro Area?

The average one-bedroom rent across the Altoona metro area is $882 per month, based on HUD Fair Market Rent data weighted by county population.

What is the cheapest county in the Altoona Metro Area?

Blair County, PA is the most affordable county in the Altoona metro area at approximately $2,844 per month for a single person.

What is the most expensive county in the Altoona Metro Area?

Blair County, PA is the most expensive county in the Altoona metro area at approximately $2,844 per month for a single person.

How many counties are in the Altoona Metro Area?

The Altoona metro area covers 1 counties. The five largest by population are Blair County.

Use this research