Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Side-by-side comparison

Austin vs Yonkers

Cost of living comparison for Austin, Texas and Yonkers, New York.

Bottom line

Yonkers is approximately 35% more expensive than Austin. A single person needs about $5,019/mo in Yonkers versus $3,706/mo in Austin.

Rent in Austin vs Yonkers

HUD Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Austin · Studio
$1,549
Yonkers · Studio
$2,406
Yonkers is $857 (55%) higher than Austin
Austin · 1 bedroom
$1,650
Yonkers · 1 bedroom
$2,511
Yonkers is $861 (52%) higher than Austin
Austin · 2 bedroom
$1,949
Yonkers · 2 bedroom
$2,780
Yonkers is $831 (43%) higher than Austin
Austin · 3 bedroom
$2,484
Yonkers · 3 bedroom
$3,465
Yonkers is $981 (39%) higher than Austin

Income & earnings in Austin vs Yonkers

Annual figures from Census ACS.

Austin · Household income
$97,169
Yonkers · Household income
$118,411
Yonkers is $21,242 (22%) higher than Austin
Austin · Individual earnings
$55,186
Yonkers · Individual earnings
$61,572
Yonkers is $6,386 (12%) higher than Austin
Austin · Per capita
$59,289
Yonkers · Per capita
$70,607
Yonkers is $11,318 (19%) higher than Austin

Home values in Austin vs Yonkers

Average values and property tax.

Austin · Average home value
$487,600
Yonkers · Average home value
$638,400
Yonkers is $150,800 (31%) higher than Austin
Austin · Annual property tax
$7,487
Yonkers · Annual property tax
$10,001
Yonkers is $2,514 (34%) higher than Austin

Energy in Austin vs Yonkers

Estimated monthly electricity and gas.

Austin · Monthly electricity
$167
Yonkers · Monthly electricity
$140
Austin is $27 (19%) higher than Yonkers
Austin · Monthly gas
$32
Yonkers · Monthly gas
$68
Yonkers is $36 (113%) higher than Austin
Austin · Annual total
$2,388
Yonkers · Annual total
$2,496
Yonkers is $108 (5%) higher than Austin

Healthcare in Austin vs Yonkers

Marketplace premium estimates and coverage rate.

Austin · Individual premium
$480
Yonkers · Individual premium
$480
Austin and Yonkers are about the same
Austin · Family premium
$1,350
Yonkers · Family premium
$1,350
Austin and Yonkers are about the same
Austin · Uninsured rate
12.2%
Yonkers · Uninsured rate
5.0%
Austin is 7.2% (144%) higher than Yonkers

Taxes in Austin vs Yonkers

State income and sales tax.

Austin · State income tax
0.0%
Yonkers · State income tax
10.9%
Yonkers is 10.9% higher than Austin
Austin · State sales tax
6.3%
Yonkers · State sales tax
4.0%
Austin is 2.3% (56%) higher than Yonkers
Austin · Combined sales tax
8.2%
Yonkers · Combined sales tax
8.5%
Yonkers is 0.3% (4%) higher than Austin

Transportation in Austin vs Yonkers

Commute time and travel modes.

Austin · Average commute
25.4 min
Yonkers · Average commute
34.7 min
Yonkers is 9.3 min (37%) higher than Austin
Austin · Drive alone
59.7%
Yonkers · Drive alone
51.6%
Austin is 8.1% (16%) higher than Yonkers
Austin · Public transit
1.7%
Yonkers · Public transit
17.7%
Yonkers is 16.0% (941%) higher than Austin

Monthly cost estimates in Austin vs Yonkers

All categories combined.

Austin · Single person
$3,706
Yonkers · Single person
$5,019
Yonkers is $1,313 (35%) higher than Austin
Austin · Couple
$5,280
Yonkers · Couple
$7,131
Yonkers is $1,851 (35%) higher than Austin
Austin · Family
$7,957
Yonkers · Family
$10,021
Yonkers is $2,064 (26%) higher than Austin

Frequently asked questions

Common questions comparing Austin and Yonkers.

Is Austin or Yonkers more expensive?

Yonkers is more expensive overall. A single person needs approximately $3,706/mo in Austin, Texas and $5,019/mo in Yonkers, New York, a difference of about 35%.

What is the rent difference between Austin and Yonkers?

Average one-bedroom rent in Austin, Texas is $1,650/mo versus $2,511/mo in Yonkers, New York. Yonkers is approximately $861 (52%) more expensive for a one-bedroom apartment.

Which has higher income, Austin or Yonkers?

Yonkers has the higher average household income. Austin households earn approximately $97,169 per year; Yonkers households earn approximately $118,411 per year.

More on Austin and Yonkers

About this data